United States › California › Linden CITY
Linden California · 2,389 residents · 7.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Linden is home to 2,389 people in California. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 1,286 people. Few US cities rank higher on income. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $600,100. The median household earns $125,532, about 53% above the national median. The poverty rate is 2.8%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 70%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 322 / sq mi
+44%since 2009
from 224 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
974 1K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Linden Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $125,532
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,250 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,094 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 55.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$600,100
+70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $193,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,794
+60%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $616 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.9% in 2000
43.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.42 people
−18%since 2009
from 2.94 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 51.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 51.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82%(905)
Hispanic / Latino 14.1%(155)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 63%(1,506)
Hispanic / Latino 30.1%(719)
from 48 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 66.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 90.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 10.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 52.8%(57)
Share of the 108 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Linden Head to head
Compare Linden to nearby cities LINDEN VS
Garden Acres
Income $66,474 −47%
Home value $336,000 −44%
Population 10,667 +347%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
August
Income $53,173 −58%
Home value $296,100 −51%
Population 8,825 +269%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Stockton
Income $79,907 −36%
Home value $440,900 −27%
Population 324,597 +13487%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Lodi
Income $88,530 −29%
Home value $492,500 −18%
Population 69,100 +2792%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Linden, California? Linden, California has about 2,389 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Linden, California? The typical household in Linden, California earns about $125,532 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Linden, California expensive? In Linden, California, the median home is worth about $600,100, and the typical rent is about $1,794 a month.
How educated are people in Linden, California? About 34.9% of adults age 25 and over in Linden, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Linden, California? About 2.8% of people in Linden, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Linden, California grown since 1990? Yes, Linden, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,045 residents, a change of about 78 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here