United States › California › Thornton CITY
Thornton California · 817 residents · 2.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Thornton is a city of 817 people in California. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 24% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the California median by roughly 26%. The poverty rate is 20.9%, above the 12.5% national rate. Median rent is $865 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 383 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 382 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 32.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
710 825 940 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Thornton Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,333
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $47,917 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $21,243 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 45.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 29.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.395 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 8.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 6.5%
Education & health services 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$435,400
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $455,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$865
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $898 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 49.8% in 2023
39.6% rent
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.08 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 42.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 45.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 9.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 32.3%(263)
Hispanic / Latino 60.2%(491)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 32.6%(266)
Hispanic / Latino 59.4%(485)
from 66 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 65.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 81.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 14.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 57.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 24.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 23.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 45.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 54.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(10)
Share of the 46 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thornton Head to head
Compare Thornton to nearby cities THORNTON VS
Galt
Income $94,393 +29%
Home value $487,500 +12%
Population 26,964 +3200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Lodi
Income $88,530 +21%
Home value $492,500 +13%
Population 69,100 +8358%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Elk Grove
Income $125,924 +72%
Home value $630,100 +45%
Population 185,007 +22545%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Rio Vista
Income $89,306 +22%
Home value $489,700 +12%
Population 10,523 +1188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thornton, California? Thornton, California has about 817 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Thornton, California? The typical household in Thornton, California earns about $73,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thornton, California expensive? In Thornton, California, the median home is worth about $435,400, and the typical rent is about $865 a month.
How educated are people in Thornton, California? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Thornton, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thornton, California? About 20.9% of people in Thornton, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here