United States › California › Thornton CITY · 2020 ACS
Thornton California · 1,004 residents · 2.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Thornton is home to 1,004 people in California. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 57% less than in California as a whole. 28.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 52% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $33,611 at the median, 49% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.6 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
710 825 940 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Thornton Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,611
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $29,141 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $12,864 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 32.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 23.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 13.9%
Public administration 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$317,900
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $322,700 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$774
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $781 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 32.5% in 2019
48.3% rent
3.30 people
−12%since 2019
from 3.73 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 11.1 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 28.2%(291)
Hispanic / Latino 66.2%(684)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 23%(231)
Hispanic / Latino 65.1%(654)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 57.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 0.4% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.5 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 74.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 4.7% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 62.8% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 12.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 34.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 5.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 40.3%(25)
Share of the 62 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thornton Head to head
Compare Thornton to nearby cities THORNTON VS
Galt
Income $94,393 +181%
Home value $487,500 +53%
Population 26,964 +3200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Lodi
Income $88,530 +163%
Home value $492,500 +55%
Population 69,100 +8358%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Elk Grove
Income $125,924 +275%
Home value $630,100 +98%
Population 185,007 +22545%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THORNTON VS
Rio Vista
Income $89,306 +166%
Home value $489,700 +54%
Population 10,523 +1188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thornton, California? Thornton, California has about 1,004 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Thornton, California? The typical household in Thornton, California earns about $33,611 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thornton, California expensive? In Thornton, California, the median home is worth about $317,900, and the typical rent is about $774 a month.
How educated are people in Thornton, California? About 4.0% of adults age 25 and over in Thornton, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thornton, California? About 28.9% of people in Thornton, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here