United States › Colorado Springs METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Colorado Springs Metro Colorado Springs, CO · 2 counties · 755,105 residents · 2,684 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 755,105 people, Colorado Springs is a metro area. 217,621 more people live here than in 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 35.7. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. The foreign-born share is 7%. About 39% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 281 / sq mi
+40%since 2000
from 200 / sq mi in 2000
from 33.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
374K 481K 589K 696K 804K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Colorado Springs Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,188
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,971 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,059 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 35.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$300,351
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $144,250 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,230
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $661 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.3% in 2000
33.8% rent
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.8%(412,921)
Hispanic / Latino 11%(59,119)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 66.4%(501,501)
Hispanic / Latino 17.4%(131,700)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data from 31.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.6%(106,263)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(78,077)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.8%(37,508)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.9%(34,899)
Share of the 89,829 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Colorado SpringsCENTRAL 494,743 Security-Widefield 37,345 Fountain 29,450 Cimarron Hills 19,817 Fort Carson 18,019 Black Forest 15,738 Monument 13,813 Woodmoor 8,934 Woodland Park 8,014 Air Force Academy 6,727 Gleneagle 6,440 Stratmoor 5,412 Manitou Springs 4,577 Palmer Lake 2,591 Cascade-Chipita Park 1,412 Ellicott 1,404 Cripple Creek 1,120 Calhan 727 Green Mountain Falls 601 Victor 361 Florissant 192 Midland 182 Goldfield 160 Peyton 139 Ramah 105 Rock Creek Park 97 Divide 87 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Colorado Springs Head to head
Compare Colorado Springs side by side COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Stockton
Income $92,179 +29%
Home value $530,700 +77%
Population 823,815 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Des Moines
Income $86,618 +22%
Home value $270,939 −10%
Population 758,539 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Madison
Income $88,936 +25%
Home value $373,185 +24%
Population 709,685 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COLORADO SPRINGS VS
Albany
Income $88,339 +24%
Home value $288,584 −4%
Population 915,835 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Colorado Springs, CO? Colorado Springs, CO has about 755,105 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Colorado Springs, CO? The typical household in Colorado Springs, CO earns about $71,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Colorado Springs, CO expensive? In Colorado Springs, CO, the median home is worth about $300,351, and the typical rent is about $1,230 a month.
How educated are people in Colorado Springs, CO? About 38.6% of adults age 25 and over in Colorado Springs, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Colorado Springs, CO? About 9.8% of people in Colorado Springs, CO live below the federal poverty line.
Has Colorado Springs, CO grown since 1990? Yes, Colorado Springs, CO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 345,623 residents, a change of about 84 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here