United States › Colorado › Ramah CITY
Ramah Colorado · 105 residents (2025 est.) · 0.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 127 people, Ramah is a city in Colorado. The median age is 61.4, about 22 years above the US median. 96% of homes are owner-occupied. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.9% of residents.
At a glance
Older
median age 61.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
96% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 117 in 2000
105 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
500 / sq mi
−10%since 2009
from 555 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 44.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
49 79 109 139 169 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ramah Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $15,465 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.322 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 14.3%
Public administration 12.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 82.0% in 2000
4.1% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
1.74 people
−23%since 2009
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(100)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(10)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89%(113)
Hispanic / Latino 10.2%(13)
from 28 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
+25.5 ptssince 2020
from 74.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 25.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 97.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ramah Head to head
Compare Ramah to nearby cities RAMAH VS
Black Forest
Income $145,460
Home value $856,200
Population 15,738 +14889%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Cimarron Hills
Income $80,808
Home value $368,000
Population 19,817 +18773%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Woodmoor
Income $171,875
Home value $771,900
Population 8,934 +8409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818
Home value $452,600
Population 494,743 +471084%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ramah, Colorado? Ramah, Colorado has about 127 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
How educated are people in Ramah, Colorado? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ramah, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ramah, Colorado? About 3.9% of people in Ramah, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ramah, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Ramah, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42 residents, a change of about 49 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here