United States › Colorado › Ramah CITY · 2020 ACS
Ramah Colorado · 111 residents · 0.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ramah is a city of 111 people in Colorado. The median age is 54.7, about 16 years above the US median. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. Getting to work takes 41 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 54.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
49 79 109 139 169 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ramah Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,639
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,465 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 11.3%
Public administration 11.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,900
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$806
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $488 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.0% in 2000
20.0% rent
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(100)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(10)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82%(91)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
100.0%
+19.8 ptssince 2009
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 50%(5)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ramah Head to head
Compare Ramah to nearby cities RAMAH VS
Black Forest
Income $145,460 +176%
Home value $856,200 +602%
Population 15,738 +14889%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Cimarron Hills
Income $80,808 +54%
Home value $368,000 +202%
Population 19,817 +18773%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Woodmoor
Income $171,875 +227%
Home value $771,900 +533%
Population 8,934 +8409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAMAH VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818 +61%
Home value $452,600 +271%
Population 494,743 +471084%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ramah, Colorado? Ramah, Colorado has about 111 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ramah, Colorado? The typical household in Ramah, Colorado earns about $52,639 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ramah, Colorado expensive? In Ramah, Colorado, the median home is worth about $121,900, and the typical rent is about $806 a month.
How educated are people in Ramah, Colorado? About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Ramah, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ramah, Colorado? About 1.8% of people in Ramah, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ramah, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Ramah, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here