CensusEasy
CITY

Manitou Springs

Colorado · 4,577 residents (2025 est.) · 3.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manitou Springs is a city of 4,735 people in Colorado. This is an unusually credentialed place: 57% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 47.3, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $561,200, having roughly tripled since 2000. There are 1,504 people per square mile. 7% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
57% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

4,735
−5%since 2000
from 4,980 in 2000
4,577 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1,504 / sq mi
−8%since 2009
from 1,636 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
47.3
+15%since 2000
from 41.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.15 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K5K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Manitou Springs
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 51.5%(70)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 92.6%(125)
US avg: 6%
10 to 142%(95)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 1912.7%(600)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.5%(166)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3413.4%(633)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.1%(524)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5419.2%(907)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.7%(698)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.3%(581)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.4%(301)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0.7%(35)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$85,000
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,514 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$57,249
+134%since 2000
from $24,492 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
53.7%
+21.5 ptssince 2009
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
11.2%
+3.3 ptssince 2000
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.469
−9%since 2010
from 0.513 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services8.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Information8.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Public administration8.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade5.9%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance5.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4%
US avg: 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$561,200
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $177,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,283
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $546 in 2000
US average: $1,442
61.6%
+6.8 ptssince 2000
from 54.8% in 2000
38.4% rent
8.3%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
1.95 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
21.0%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
63.7%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 66.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
6.6
−13%since 2009
from 7.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
56
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic91.9%(4,578)
Black0.5%(24)
Hispanic / Latino3.7%(182)
Asian1.1%(56)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic89%(4,213)
Black0.1%(6)
Hispanic / Latino5.6%(266)
Asian2.7%(129)
Other2.6%(121)
25
+46%since 2009
from 18 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.5%(168)
Bolivian0.6%(28)
Colombian0.2%(9)
Guatemalan0.1%(6)
Asian origin
Japanese2.2%(104)
Korean0.3%(16)
Chinese0.2%(9)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.1%(7)
Ancestry
German23.9%(1,131)
English23.3%(1,101)
Irish13.3%(629)
Scottish5.9%(277)
Polish5.4%(258)
Italian4.8%(226)
Swedish3.5%(168)
Scotch-Irish3.4%(159)
French3.2%(150)
American2.6%(121)
Norwegian2.4%(115)
Arab1.5%(72)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian1.1%(54)
Ukrainian1.1%(53)
Lebanese1%(47)
Welsh1%(47)
British0.9%(41)
Israeli0.9%(41)
Danish0.8%(40)
Dutch0.8%(40)
Czech0.8%(38)
Lithuanian0.8%(37)
Canadian0.7%(33)
Russian0.6%(28)
Greek0.5%(24)
Finnish0.5%(22)
Swiss0.4%(19)
Egyptian0.3%(15)
Croatian0.3%(14)
Moroccan0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

57.2%
+13.0 ptssince 2000
from 44.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
97.1%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 96.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
30.3%
+11.5 ptssince 2000
from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.7 min
+78%since 2000
from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
62.4%
−6.9 ptssince 2009
from 69.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
2.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.4%
−7.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
28.1%
+22.0 ptssince 2009
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
4.7%
−6.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
4.2%
−9.9 ptssince 2009
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.8%
+6.1 ptssince 2011
from 5.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
70.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2011
from 69.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.8%
−7.0 ptssince 2020
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
18.5%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
50.6%
+6.9 ptssince 2009
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.9%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 48.7% in 2009
50.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 51.3% in 2009
7.1%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
10.3%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
14.2%
+1.8 ptssince 2012
from 12.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.5%
−15.5 ptssince 2013
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
90.9%
+0.3 ptssince 2017
from 90.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
99.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 98.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
90.0%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 87.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
90.4%
−4.4 ptssince 2016
from 94.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
2.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2016
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married35.9%(797)
Married46.7%(1,039)
Widowed2.1%(46)
Divorced15.3%(341)
Women 15+
Never married30.7%(682)
Married41.7%(926)
Widowed8.1%(180)
Divorced19.5%(434)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.5%
−15.5 ptssince 2013
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
46.6%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
21.1%
+5.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.0%
−6.4 ptssince 2020
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.2%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.1%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
37.9%
−5.2 ptssince 2020
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)37.8%(159)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)47%(198)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era22.1%(93)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5%(21)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 421 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manitou Springs

Head to head

Compare Manitou Springs to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manitou Springs, Colorado?

Manitou Springs, Colorado has about 4,735 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manitou Springs, Colorado?

The typical household in Manitou Springs, Colorado earns about $85,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manitou Springs, Colorado expensive?

In Manitou Springs, Colorado, the median home is worth about $561,200, and the typical rent is about $1,283 a month.

How educated are people in Manitou Springs, Colorado?

About 57.2% of adults age 25 and over in Manitou Springs, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manitou Springs, Colorado?

About 11.2% of people in Manitou Springs, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has Manitou Springs, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, Manitou Springs, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 200 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →