United States › Colorado › Manitou Springs CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Manitou Springs Colorado · 4,980 residents · 3.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manitou Springs is a city of 4,980 people in Colorado. This is an unusually credentialed place: 44% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 41.2, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $177,500, having more than doubled since 1990. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.9% of residents.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 35.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manitou Springs Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,514
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,238 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,613 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$177,500
+42%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $94,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$546
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $340 in 1990
US average: $602
from 54.0% in 1990
45.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(4,407)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(170)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(4,578)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(182)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 32.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 91.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 13.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37.8%(159)
Share of the 421 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manitou Springs Head to head
Compare Manitou Springs to nearby cities MANITOU SPRINGS VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818 +109%
Home value $452,600 +155%
Population 494,743 +10709%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANITOU SPRINGS VS
Cimarron Hills
Income $80,808 +99%
Home value $368,000 +107%
Population 19,817 +333%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANITOU SPRINGS VS
Woodland Park
Income $99,238 +145%
Home value $549,200 +209%
Population 8,014 +75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANITOU SPRINGS VS
Security-Widefield
Income $91,142 +125%
Home value $387,500 +118%
Population 37,345 +716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manitou Springs, Colorado? Manitou Springs, Colorado has about 4,980 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Manitou Springs, Colorado? The typical household in Manitou Springs, Colorado earns about $40,514 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manitou Springs, Colorado expensive? In Manitou Springs, Colorado, the median home is worth about $177,500, and the typical rent is about $546 a month.
How educated are people in Manitou Springs, Colorado? About 44.2% of adults age 25 and over in Manitou Springs, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manitou Springs, Colorado? About 7.9% of people in Manitou Springs, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manitou Springs, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Manitou Springs, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 445 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here