United States › Colorado › Rock Creek Park CITY
Rock Creek Park Colorado · 97 residents · 0.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rock Creek Park is a city of 97 people in Colorado. The median age is 57.8, about 19 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 100% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $826,900. That is roughly 53% ahead of the Colorado median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 57.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
100% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 365 / sq mi
−23%since 2023
from 474 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 57.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 39 78 116 155 2010 2020 2024 Rock Creek Park Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $146,250
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $129,712 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $50,381 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 75.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.288 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 52.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$826,900
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $630,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.80 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 4.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(117)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(88)
from 17 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 44.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 35.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 18.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 75.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 91.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rock Creek Park Head to head
Compare Rock Creek Park to nearby cities ROCK CREEK PARK VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 −55%
Home value $101,600 −88%
Population 18,019 +18476%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK CREEK PARK VS
Security-Widefield
Income $91,142 −38%
Home value $387,500 −53%
Population 37,345 +38400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK CREEK PARK VS
Fountain
Income $86,242 −41%
Home value $398,000 −52%
Population 29,450 +30261%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCK CREEK PARK VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818 −42%
Home value $452,600 −45%
Population 494,743 +509944%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rock Creek Park, Colorado? Rock Creek Park, Colorado has about 97 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rock Creek Park, Colorado? The typical household in Rock Creek Park, Colorado earns about $146,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rock Creek Park, Colorado expensive? In Rock Creek Park, Colorado, the median home is worth about $826,900.
How educated are people in Rock Creek Park, Colorado? About 100.0% of adults age 25 and over in Rock Creek Park, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rock Creek Park, Colorado? About 0.0% of people in Rock Creek Park, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here