CensusEasy
RANKING · 2010 CENSUS · 72 SHOWN OF 72

Oldest by median age, Wisconsin counties · 2010

Wisconsin counties ranked by median age of residents (2010 ACS). This list covers the 72 counties in Wisconsin that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 72 is 41.5.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Iron County, WIWI6,12751.0+13%
02Vilas County, WIWI23,76150.7+11%
03Bayfield County, WIWI16,78749.4+17%
04Door County, WIWI30,61649.4+15%
05Adams County, WIWI21,75249.2+11%
06Burnett County, WIWI17,22349.1+11%
07Florence County, WIWI4,74849.0+17%
08Price County, WIWI13,98848.3+16%
09Oneida County, WIWI38,13148.0+13%
10Washburn County, WIWI17,08747.7+13%
11Marquette County, WIWI15,92747.4+16%
12Sawyer County, WIWI18,84647.2+12%
13Waushara County, WIWI25,22346.2+10%
14Rusk County, WIWI14,14645.8+14%
15Langlade County, WIWI19,53445.7+13%
16Marinette County, WIWI42,57445.7+13%
17Crawford County, WIWI15,91044.7+15%
18Lincoln County, WIWI28,40344.7+15%
19Green Lake County, WIWI19,30544.5+9%
20Forest County, WIWI9,57444.1+11%
21Pepin County, WIWI7,51344.1+14%
22Buffalo County, WIWI13,31844.1+12%
23Oconto County, WIWI40,19543.7+13%
24Juneau County, WIWI26,64943.6+11%
25Waupaca County, WIWI51,46143.5+13%
26Barron County, WIWI46,48443.1+11%
27Manitowoc County, WIWI81,71043.0+12%
28Shawano County, WIWI41,56043.0+12%
29Richland County, WIWI17,03643.0+10%
30Ozaukee County, WIWI94,34642.9+10%
31Wood County, WIWI74,06042.6+12%
32Polk County, WIWI45,80342.5+10%
33Kewaunee County, WIWI20,75842.2+13%
34Waukesha County, WIWI417,21042.0+10%
35Taylor County, WIWI20,11841.8+12%
36Vernon County, WIWI31,44341.5+6%
37Jackson County, WIWI20,99941.4+10%
38Green County, WIWI37,22741.1+8%
39Iowa County, WIWI23,95141.1+11%
40Columbia County, WIWI58,13241.0+8%
41Washington County, WIWI139,23840.9+12%
42Trempealeau County, WIWI31,17140.8+7%
43Dodge County, WIWI89,09740.7+10%
44Lafayette County, WIWI17,47840.4+6%
45Ashland County, WIWI16,20340.3+9%
46Sheboygan County, WIWI118,04740.3+10%
47Fond du Lac County, WIWI104,66940.2+9%
48Chippewa County, WIWI67,61440.1+7%
49Sauk County, WIWI66,65240.0+7%
50Douglas County, WIWI43,99039.8+6%
51Marathon County, WIWI139,43239.4+9%
52Monroe County, WIWI46,57239.1+6%
53Racine County, WIWI198,91939.0+8%
54Calumet County, WIWI53,98238.4+9%
55Jefferson County, WIWI86,50538.2+4%
56Walworth County, WIWI106,12738.1+9%
57Rock County, WIWI166,47238.0+6%
58Winnebago County, WIWI174,21837.9+7%
59Clark County, WIWI35,05237.2+4%
60Outagamie County, WIWI195,89437.1+8%
61St. Croix County, WIWI98,27636.7+5%
62Grant County, WIWI52,44636.4+1%
63Kenosha County, WIWI168,44836.3+4%
64Brown County, WIWI275,80336.2+6%
65Portage County, WIWI71,94335.8+8%
66La Crosse County, WIWI121,33935.2+5%
67Pierce County, WIWI43,51934.5+7%
68Dane County, WIWI590,37534.4+4%
69Milwaukee County, WIWI924,21633.60%
70Dunn County, WIWI46,22333.5+9%
71Eau Claire County, WIWI109,03333.4+3%
72Menominee County, WIWI4,19931.4+13%
SHOWING 1–72 OF 72

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS