United States › Wisconsin › Burnett County COUNTY
Burnett County Wisconsin · 17,223 residents (2025 est.) · 822 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Burnett County is a county of 16,916 people in Wisconsin. The median age is 56.0, about 17 years above the US median. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. There are 21 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 56.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 15,674 in 2000
17,223 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 20 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 44.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 15K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Burnett County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,819
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,218 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,712 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.435 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$231,300
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $84,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$771
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $398 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 84.5% in 2000
14.1% rent
from 45.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.34 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 36.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(14,563)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(120)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.6%(15,160)
from 19 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 20 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 56.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(2,230)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(1,602)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(220)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.8%(248)
Share of the 1,473 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Burnett County Head to head
Compare Burnett County to nearby counties BURNETT COUNTY VS
Pine County
Income $71,146 +13%
Home value $239,300 +3%
Population 30,472 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNETT COUNTY VS
Washburn County
Income $63,441 +1%
Home value $226,100 −2%
Population 17,087 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNETT COUNTY VS
Polk County
Income $77,219 +23%
Home value $271,900 +18%
Population 45,803 +166%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BURNETT COUNTY VS
Chisago County
Income $99,400 +58%
Home value $351,900 +52%
Population 59,142 +243%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Burnett County, Wisconsin? Burnett County, Wisconsin has about 16,916 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Burnett County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Burnett County, Wisconsin earns about $62,819 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Burnett County, Wisconsin expensive? In Burnett County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $231,300, and the typical rent is about $771 a month.
How educated are people in Burnett County, Wisconsin? About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Burnett County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Burnett County, Wisconsin? About 12.8% of people in Burnett County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Burnett County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Burnett County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,832 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here