United States › Wisconsin › Marathon County COUNTY
Marathon County Wisconsin · 139,432 residents (2025 est.) · 1,545 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Marathon County is home to 138,403 people in Wisconsin. Few US counties rank higher on income. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $219,600, having more than doubled since 2000. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 125,834 in 2000
139,432 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 84 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
113K 120K 127K 134K 141K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marathon County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,884
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,165 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,703 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.399 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 7.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$219,600
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$999
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $484 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 75.7% in 2000
26.7% rent
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(117,517)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(979)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(119,281)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(4,893)
from 19 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 33 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 18.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 71.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.5%(18,509)
Women 15+
Never married 25.4%(14,216)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(1,868)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.2%(1,100)
Share of the 7,241 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marathon County Head to head
Compare Marathon County to nearby counties MARATHON COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $68,164 −12%
Home value $192,700 −12%
Population 28,403 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON COUNTY VS
Portage County
Income $76,070 −2%
Home value $243,100 +11%
Population 71,943 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON COUNTY VS
Wood County
Income $67,989 −13%
Home value $175,600 −20%
Population 74,060 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON COUNTY VS
Langlade County
Income $55,878 −28%
Home value $158,200 −28%
Population 19,534 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marathon County, Wisconsin? Marathon County, Wisconsin has about 138,403 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marathon County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Marathon County, Wisconsin earns about $77,884 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marathon County, Wisconsin expensive? In Marathon County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $219,600, and the typical rent is about $999 a month.
How educated are people in Marathon County, Wisconsin? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Marathon County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marathon County, Wisconsin? About 8.7% of people in Marathon County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marathon County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Marathon County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 23,003 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here