United States › Wisconsin › Price County COUNTY
Price County Wisconsin · 13,988 residents (2025 est.) · 1,254 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 14,092 people, Price County is a county in Wisconsin. At a median age of 52.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Density works out to 11 people per square mile. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 52.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 15,822 in 2000
13,988 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 12 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 15K 15K 16K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Price County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,546
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,249 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,837 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.409 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.4%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$162,500
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$786
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.7% in 2000
18.1% rent
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(15,462)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(116)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(13,125)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(247)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.9%(1,755)
Women 15+
Never married 18.6%(1,082)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.4%(107)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.7%(145)
Share of the 1,139 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Price County Head to head
Compare Price County to nearby counties PRICE COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $69,350 +15%
Home value $197,100 +21%
Population 20,118 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRICE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $68,164 +13%
Home value $192,700 +19%
Population 28,403 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRICE COUNTY VS
Oneida County
Income $69,371 +15%
Home value $238,400 +47%
Population 38,131 +173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PRICE COUNTY VS
Sawyer County
Income $60,801 same
Home value $236,200 +45%
Population 18,846 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Price County, Wisconsin? Price County, Wisconsin has about 14,092 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Price County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Price County, Wisconsin earns about $60,546 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Price County, Wisconsin expensive? In Price County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $162,500, and the typical rent is about $786 a month.
How educated are people in Price County, Wisconsin? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Price County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Price County, Wisconsin? About 11.9% of people in Price County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Price County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Price County, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,508 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here