CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 70 SHOWN OF 70

Largest Slovene population, Wisconsin counties · 2020

Wisconsin counties ranked by the number of residents who are Slovene ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 70 counties in Wisconsin that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 70 is 31.

Slovene Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Slovene population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSLOVENE POPULATIONVS 2010
01Milwaukee County, WIWI924,2162,410−10%
02Waukesha County, WIWI417,2101,217−17%
03Sheboygan County, WIWI118,047886−13%
04Dane County, WIWI590,375611+28%
05Racine County, WIWI198,919380+62%
06Kenosha County, WIWI168,448291−23%
07Clark County, WIWI35,052281−3%
08Ozaukee County, WIWI94,346247−9%
09Brown County, WIWI275,803172+24%
10Marathon County, WIWI139,432145−26%
11Jefferson County, WIWI86,505132−26%
12Washington County, WIWI139,238126−33%
13Walworth County, WIWI106,127124+2%
14Douglas County, WIWI43,990116+314%
15Fond du Lac County, WIWI104,66991+2933%
16La Crosse County, WIWI121,33988+5%
17Bayfield County, WIWI16,78786+132%
18Sauk County, WIWI66,65281+523%
19Wood County, WIWI74,06081+65%
20Winnebago County, WIWI174,21871+51%
21Eau Claire County, WIWI109,03364−58%
22St. Croix County, WIWI98,27663+11%
23Manitowoc County, WIWI81,71056+51%
24Marinette County, WIWI42,57456+60%
25Outagamie County, WIWI195,89453−12%
26Chippewa County, WIWI67,61450−42%
27Portage County, WIWI71,94349−26%
28Dodge County, WIWI89,09746+188%
29Barron County, WIWI46,48445−30%
30Columbia County, WIWI58,13240+74%
31Dunn County, WIWI46,22340−27%
32Ashland County, WIWI16,20338+153%
33Polk County, WIWI45,80337+185%
34Rock County, WIWI166,47234−62%
35Oconto County, WIWI40,19531+158%
36Vernon County, WIWI31,44331–
37Price County, WIWI13,98830+67%
38Rusk County, WIWI14,14629+314%
39Waupaca County, WIWI51,46129+867%
40Grant County, WIWI52,44627–
41Sawyer County, WIWI18,84626+420%
42Iron County, WIWI6,12724+14%
43Adams County, WIWI21,75222+144%
44Door County, WIWI30,61622−61%
45Trempealeau County, WIWI31,17122+83%
46Calumet County, WIWI53,98221–
47Lincoln County, WIWI28,40321−9%
48Taylor County, WIWI20,11819−46%
49Oneida County, WIWI38,13118−54%
50Shawano County, WIWI41,56015−32%
51Monroe County, WIWI46,57214−22%
52Waushara County, WIWI25,22313−72%
53Washburn County, WIWI17,08713−7%
54Vilas County, WIWI23,76112−67%
55Green Lake County, WIWI19,305110%
56Langlade County, WIWI19,5349–
57Marquette County, WIWI15,9279+13%
58Florence County, WIWI4,7488–
59Jackson County, WIWI20,9997−50%
60Juneau County, WIWI26,6497−67%
61Buffalo County, WIWI13,3186–
62Pierce County, WIWI43,5195−88%
63Forest County, WIWI9,5744−79%
64Kewaunee County, WIWI20,7584−50%
65Lafayette County, WIWI17,4784−20%
66Crawford County, WIWI15,9103–
67Iowa County, WIWI23,9513−81%
68Burnett County, WIWI17,2232−75%
69Richland County, WIWI17,0362−33%
70Green County, WIWI37,2271–
SHOWING 1–70 OF 70

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS