CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 254 SHOWN OF 254

Largest Irish population, Texas counties

Texas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Irish ancestry, from the 2024 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 254 counties in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 254 is 1,273. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Webb County, TX, up 27 places to #98.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Irish population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Harris County, TXTX5,045,026195,678−8%
02Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,466142,803−10%
03Dallas County, TXTX2,661,397115,742−10%
04Travis County, TXTX1,389,670113,524+29%
05Bexar County, TXTX2,160,088103,929+10%
06Collin County, TXTX1,297,17986,151+10%
07Denton County, TXTX1,069,34682,159+10%
08Montgomery County, TXTX781,19456,766+8%
09Williamson County, TXTX752,82755,791+28%
10Fort Bend County, TXTX975,19136,795+17%
11Galveston County, TXTX372,20730,308−5%
12▲1Brazoria County, TXTX419,08026,662−9%
13▼1Bell County, TXTX402,24825,665+28%
14▲3Hays County, TXTX304,39023,562+74%
15▼1McLennan County, TXTX272,02022,749−12%
16▼1Lubbock County, TXTX328,90622,503−14%
17▼1El Paso County, TXTX877,85818,967−1%
18▲2Nueces County, TXTX352,99218,536−8%
19▼1Brazos County, TXTX249,08818,291+9%
20▼1Smith County, TXTX252,54917,810−30%
21▲3Comal County, TXTX209,16617,109+39%
22Ellis County, TXTX240,86716,775+4%
23▲2Parker County, TXTX184,76716,539+8%
24▼1Grayson County, TXTX153,61315,838−6%
25▲6Johnson County, TXTX218,04815,312−35%
26Guadalupe County, TXTX201,11115,216+32%
27▼6Jefferson County, TXTX254,32112,825−27%
28▲2Randall County, TXTX152,35112,651−11%
29▲7Rockwall County, TXTX140,73811,941+83%
30▼2Taylor County, TXTX150,07711,923−12%
31▼4Gregg County, TXTX126,09511,119−18%
32▼3Wichita County, TXTX129,55510,752−19%
33▲5Kaufman County, TXTX209,23510,465−20%
34▼1Hunt County, TXTX123,33610,402−28%
35▼1Tom Green County, TXTX120,60210,035+9%
36▼4Midland County, TXTX187,8559,823−4%
37Henderson County, TXTX88,5959,569+29%
38▲3Orange County, TXTX86,2669,549−2%
39▲1Hidalgo County, TXTX921,5499,096−15%
40▼5Coryell County, TXTX85,5928,341+18%
41▼2Angelina County, TXTX88,1547,793−21%
42Potter County, TXTX114,4537,525−28%
43▲11Hood County, TXTX70,5017,365−4%
44Walker County, TXTX83,8427,291+25%
45▲5Bastrop County, TXTX118,9086,597−9%
46▼3Liberty County, TXTX121,3646,310−31%
47▲4Wise County, TXTX83,7786,211+13%
48▲9Bowie County, TXTX92,6966,048−43%
49▲3Harrison County, TXTX71,9565,964−5%
50▼5Hardin County, TXTX58,7235,932−28%
51▼3Ector County, TXTX173,8015,871−28%
52▼3Kerr County, TXTX54,0375,755−14%
53▼6Victoria County, TXTX92,6565,689−32%
54▲5Burnet County, TXTX57,0155,635−21%
55▲12Van Zandt County, TXTX66,1305,561−28%
56▼10Nacogdoches County, TXTX66,0355,556−26%
57▲1Anderson County, TXTX59,8055,481−27%
58▲3Cameron County, TXTX433,9465,404−21%
59▼3Wood County, TXTX49,6885,205−21%
60Upshur County, TXTX44,4105,033−24%
61▲1Kendall County, TXTX53,2894,787+9%
62▲9Erath County, TXTX43,9114,719+1%
63▼10Rusk County, TXTX54,8544,642−33%
64▲4Fannin County, TXTX39,2654,385−20%
65▲9Cooke County, TXTX44,4614,313−2%
66▼1Cherokee County, TXTX53,3374,240−35%
67▼12Polk County, TXTX53,4344,157−43%
68▲7Medina County, TXTX56,8814,093+20%
69▲1Navarro County, TXTX57,1814,048−25%
70▲3Chambers County, TXTX57,5944,011+25%
71▼7Brown County, TXTX38,7113,9580%
72San Patricio County, TXTX72,0533,847−39%
73▼4Hill County, TXTX39,5033,838−26%
74▼11Wilson County, TXTX56,1393,641−20%
75▲6Waller County, TXTX69,8583,272+28%
76▲4Caldwell County, TXTX55,1503,100−16%
77▲21Washington County, TXTX38,2883,085+34%
78▲19Lampasas County, TXTX23,6573,068+15%
79▼2Llano County, TXTX23,3532,874−8%
80▼14Lamar County, TXTX51,5032,863−61%
81▼3Palo Pinto County, TXTX30,7912,764−5%
82▼6Hopkins County, TXTX39,0632,697−32%
83▲5Gillespie County, TXTX28,5272,669−7%
84▲9Howard County, TXTX30,5042,629−16%
85▼3Panola County, TXTX23,0182,603−10%
86▲5Bandera County, TXTX22,8762,572−15%
87▼1Atascosa County, TXTX53,5902,414−36%
88▼4Matagorda County, TXTX36,4632,383−40%
89▼2San Jacinto County, TXTX29,4882,365−53%
90Leon County, TXTX16,8942,303−16%
91▼6Aransas County, TXTX26,1462,275−31%
92▼13Grimes County, TXTX34,2522,258−21%
93▲6Limestone County, TXTX22,8492,099−25%
94▲2Hutchinson County, TXTX19,6332,058−45%
95▲13Milam County, TXTX26,2581,936−17%
96▲5Austin County, TXTX33,6251,934−15%
97▲15Montague County, TXTX21,9661,933−24%
98▲27Webb County, TXTX281,2241,855+3%
99▲11Fayette County, TXTX25,4591,823−21%
100▼11Bosque County, TXTX18,9181,821−19%
101▲8Gray County, TXTX20,9191,788−31%
102▲5Wharton County, TXTX42,0601,745−49%
103▼20Houston County, TXTX22,3161,728−43%
104▲33Eastland County, TXTX18,1431,697−39%
105▲22Robertson County, TXTX17,8391,695+4%
106▼1Jasper County, TXTX33,0751,680−71%
107▲12Cass County, TXTX28,6511,642−48%
108▼14Lavaca County, TXTX20,6511,621−30%
109▼3Bee County, TXTX32,5151,610−48%
110▲6Jones County, TXTX20,8611,610−21%
111▼19Trinity County, TXTX14,3841,607−8%
112▲33Val Verde County, TXTX47,8351,591+4%
113▼11DeWitt County, TXTX20,3091,562−27%
114▼11Callahan County, TXTX14,4911,562−30%
115▼11Blanco County, TXTX13,5811,532−3%
116▲16Colorado County, TXTX21,4391,529+3%
117▲5Madison County, TXTX14,2261,506+39%
118▲6Jim Wells County, TXTX38,8041,495−18%
119▲19Titus County, TXTX31,5631,482−47%
120▼25Shelby County, TXTX24,2861,472−39%
121▲8Comanche County, TXTX14,4321,400−20%
122▲1Gonzales County, TXTX20,1591,322−49%
123▼2Lee County, TXTX18,7291,304−21%
124▼13Tyler County, TXTX20,4431,301−66%
125▼25Freestone County, TXTX20,8111,291−47%
126▼13Young County, TXTX18,1541,286−51%
127▲21Kleberg County, TXTX30,3151,273−19%
128▲21Nolan County, TXTX14,1171,255−14%
129▼9Hockley County, TXTX21,6001,227−36%
130▲30Uvalde County, TXTX24,9631,193−11%
131▼17Burleson County, TXTX20,5491,187−6%
132▲1Stephens County, TXTX9,3801,175+1%
133▲37Somervell County, TXTX10,2611,148−2%
134▼16Calhoun County, TXTX19,5991,139−60%
135▼9Rains County, TXTX13,5421,133−46%
136▲6Clay County, TXTX10,7641,054−10%
137▼7Falls County, TXTX17,8691,028−38%
138▼10Scurry County, TXTX16,1621,019−35%
139▲26Marion County, TXTX9,8961,004−29%
140▼23Hale County, TXTX31,819983−56%
141▼26Live Oak County, TXTX11,929977−36%
142▲5Andrews County, TXTX18,914951−34%
143▼2Runnels County, TXTX9,693906−23%
144▼8Franklin County, TXTX10,994899−31%
145▲27Morris County, TXTX12,133878−52%
146▲21Brewster County, TXTX9,458869+11%
147▼1Wilbarger County, TXTX12,481848−27%
148▼5Hamilton County, TXTX8,680842−43%
149▲6Red River County, TXTX11,816837−54%
150▼15Camp County, TXTX13,380822−42%
151▼11Karnes County, TXTX15,018799−5%
152▼13San Augustine County, TXTX7,722796−61%
153▼22Jackson County, TXTX15,393794−59%
154▼20Sabine County, TXTX10,012776−69%
155▼1Coleman County, TXTX7,915742−33%
156▲22Mitchell County, TXTX8,9477160%
157▲18Jack County, TXTX9,563667−29%
158▼14Moore County, TXTX21,891659−60%
159Frio County, TXTX18,823649+56%
160▲8Lamb County, TXTX12,579638−27%
161▼11Gaines County, TXTX23,956638−44%
162▲9Dawson County, TXTX11,776624−18%
163▼11Mason County, TXTX3,990618+12%
164▲2McCulloch County, TXTX7,472612+18%
165▼14San Saba County, TXTX5,787610−38%
166▲15Delta County, TXTX5,549591−39%
167▲6Newton County, TXTX11,954555−74%
168▲29Shackelford County, TXTX3,197535+52%
169▲7Kimble County, TXTX4,438530+24%
170▼12Archer County, TXTX9,129501−63%
171▼7Carson County, TXTX5,805500−50%
172▲5Childress County, TXTX6,643490−34%
173▼4Terry County, TXTX11,720487−22%
174▲27Willacy County, TXTX19,971478+45%
175▲11Mills County, TXTX4,580469−26%
176▲3Donley County, TXTX3,213463−4%
177▼15Hartley County, TXTX4,904451−53%
178▲18Ward County, TXTX11,125438−45%
179▼23Refugio County, TXTX6,657437−55%
180▲18Pecos County, TXTX14,560436−42%
181▲4Haskell County, TXTX5,499435−50%
182▼19Wheeler County, TXTX4,773416−43%
183▼26Goliad County, TXTX7,208410−31%
184▲25Martin County, TXTX5,284400−42%
185▲5Lynn County, TXTX6,017393−7%
186▼6Fisher County, TXTX3,692389−1%
187▼26Deaf Smith County, TXTX18,626385−67%
188▲3Baylor County, TXTX3,472374−20%
189▲34Maverick County, TXTX58,823363+18%
190▼8Swisher County, TXTX6,703361−50%
191▼7Dallam County, TXTX7,508360−58%
192▼18Real County, TXTX2,745353−38%
193▲14Winkler County, TXTX7,540319−39%
194▼11Ochiltree County, TXTX9,284307−70%
195▼8Hemphill County, TXTX3,083304−31%
196▼43Hardeman County, TXTX3,292304−47%
197▲18Yoakum County, TXTX7,438292−42%
198▼9La Salle County, TXTX6,517289+22%
199▲5Concho County, TXTX3,607275+199%
200▲20Sterling County, TXTX1,349268+114%
201▲2Crosby County, TXTX4,852264−30%
202▼9Knox County, TXTX3,192263−42%
203▲35Edwards County, TXTX1,370262+120%
204▼12Collingsworth County, TXTX2,487259−34%
205▲7Throckmorton County, TXTX1,554255−20%
206▼1Hansford County, TXTX4,944252−59%
207▲35Hudspeth County, TXTX3,433241+308%
208▼8Coke County, TXTX3,412235−46%
209▲2Oldham County, TXTX1,783234−39%
210▲23Armstrong County, TXTX1,843229−44%
211▲10Hall County, TXTX2,737223−31%
212▲32Terrell County, TXTX702211+61%
213▼5Garza County, TXTX4,510198−46%
214▼20Parmer County, TXTX9,678192−80%
215▼27Floyd County, TXTX4,881185−46%
216▲31Schleicher County, TXTX2,245184−51%
217▼7Sherman County, TXTX2,781180−28%
218Kinney County, TXTX3,128178−35%
219▲21Roberts County, TXTX867177+30%
220▼18Lipscomb County, TXTX2,955175−50%
221▼4Cottle County, TXTX1,224170+7%
222▲27Glasscock County, TXTX1,128159+49%
223▲7Dickens County, TXTX1,692158−53%
224▼5Motley County, TXTX1,043156−9%
225▲1Bailey County, TXTX6,963148−58%
226▲15Sutton County, TXTX3,203143−21%
227▲10McMullen County, TXTX544142+1%
228▼6Jeff Davis County, TXTX1,711140−47%
229▼13Duval County, TXTX9,402126−73%
230▼3Reeves County, TXTX12,138125+9%
231▼3Cochran County, TXTX2,546124−45%
232▼33Presidio County, TXTX5,433123−7%
233▼38Menard County, TXTX1,956121+9%
234▼21Dimmit County, TXTX8,024110−41%
235▲8Culberson County, TXTX2,267102−3%
236▼1Briscoe County, TXTX1,47498−77%
237▼3Stonewall County, TXTX1,18698−29%
238▼7Zapata County, TXTX13,75395−74%
239▼7Upton County, TXTX3,13192−77%
240▼26Zavala County, TXTX9,03790+38%
241▼35Castro County, TXTX7,29590−86%
242▼18Starr County, TXTX66,31987−71%
243▼4Irion County, TXTX1,46383−63%
244▼15Foard County, TXTX1,04480−60%
245▲3Reagan County, TXTX3,16675−53%
246Borden County, TXTX56763−42%
247▲3Kent County, TXTX67459−24%
248▼23Crane County, TXTX4,55456−81%
249▲2King County, TXTX19233+3%
250▲2Brooks County, TXTX6,57927−48%
251▼6Jim Hogg County, TXTX4,55525−39%
252▼16Crockett County, TXTX2,76913−88%
253Loving County, TXTX523−77%
254▼1Kenedy County, TXTX3192–
SHOWING 1–254 OF 254

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES