United States › Texas › Mason County COUNTY
Mason County Texas · 3,990 residents (2025 est.) · 929 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mason County is home to 3,955 people in Texas. The median age is 52.7, about 14 years above the US median. Few US counties rank higher on income. Density works out to 4 people per square mile. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 5% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 52.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 134%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 3,738 in 2000
3,990 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 4 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 46.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,180
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,921 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,931 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.471 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Public administration 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$293,600
+134%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$800
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $306 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.2% in 2000
20.3% rent
from 36.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.31 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.9%(2,912)
Hispanic / Latino 20.9%(783)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79.8%(3,157)
Hispanic / Latino 18.9%(749)
from 35 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 24 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 78.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 77.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 76.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 20.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.7%(10)
Share of the 271 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason County Head to head
Compare Mason County to nearby counties MASON COUNTY VS
Gillespie County
Income $76,162 +3%
Home value $460,700 +57%
Population 28,527 +615%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Llano County
Income $67,530 −9%
Home value $356,500 +21%
Population 23,353 +485%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Kimble County
Income $69,455 −6%
Home value $201,300 −31%
Population 4,438 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
McCulloch County
Income $54,043 −27%
Home value $150,500 −49%
Population 7,472 +87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason County, Texas? Mason County, Texas has about 3,955 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason County, Texas? The typical household in Mason County, Texas earns about $74,180 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason County, Texas expensive? In Mason County, Texas, the median home is worth about $293,600, and the typical rent is about $800 a month.
How educated are people in Mason County, Texas? About 38.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mason County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason County, Texas? About 7.0% of people in Mason County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Mason County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 532 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here