United States › Texas › Van Zandt County COUNTY
Van Zandt County Texas · 66,130 residents (2025 est.) · 843 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 62,649 people, Van Zandt County is a county in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 20% of adults. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 14,509 more people live here than in 2000. The average commute runs 37 minutes. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 83%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 48,140 in 2000
66,130 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 62 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 43K 50K 58K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Zandt County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,475
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,029 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,930 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.428 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$222,100
+83%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,066
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $461 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.8% in 2000
18.5% rent
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(42,619)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(3,201)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.2%(50,270)
Hispanic / Latino 13.4%(8,407)
from 32 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 19 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 58.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 23.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 7.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.4%(6,283)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(5,988)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(859)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.4%(678)
Share of the 4,124 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Zandt County Head to head
Compare Van Zandt County to nearby counties VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Rains County
Income $65,413 −6%
Home value $241,100 +9%
Population 13,542 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Henderson County
Income $65,179 −6%
Home value $211,300 −5%
Population 88,595 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Kaufman County
Income $89,485 +29%
Home value $320,900 +44%
Population 209,235 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Wood County
Income $60,300 −13%
Home value $216,500 −3%
Population 49,688 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Zandt County, Texas? Van Zandt County, Texas has about 62,649 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Zandt County, Texas? The typical household in Van Zandt County, Texas earns about $69,475 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Zandt County, Texas expensive? In Van Zandt County, Texas, the median home is worth about $222,100, and the typical rent is about $1,066 a month.
How educated are people in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 19.8% of adults age 25 and over in Van Zandt County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 11.1% of people in Van Zandt County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Zandt County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Van Zandt County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 24,705 residents, a change of about 65 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here