United States › Texas › Van Zandt County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Van Zandt County Texas · 52,579 residents · 843 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Van Zandt County is a county of 52,579 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The median age is 42.1, about 5 years above the US median. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $95,900. The average commute runs 35 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 43K 50K 58K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Zandt County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,074
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,029 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,930 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.8%
Public administration 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$95,900
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$677
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $461 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.8% in 2000
21.8% rent
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.61 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(42,619)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(3,201)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(45,087)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(4,847)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 72.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.4%(6,283)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(5,988)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(859)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.4%(678)
Share of the 4,124 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Zandt County Head to head
Compare Van Zandt County to nearby counties VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Rains County
Income $65,413 +52%
Home value $241,100 +151%
Population 13,542 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Henderson County
Income $65,179 +51%
Home value $211,300 +120%
Population 88,595 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Kaufman County
Income $89,485 +108%
Home value $320,900 +235%
Population 209,235 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Wood County
Income $60,300 +40%
Home value $216,500 +126%
Population 49,688 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Zandt County, Texas? Van Zandt County, Texas has about 52,579 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Zandt County, Texas? The typical household in Van Zandt County, Texas earns about $43,074 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Zandt County, Texas expensive? In Van Zandt County, Texas, the median home is worth about $95,900, and the typical rent is about $677 a month.
How educated are people in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Van Zandt County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 14.5% of people in Van Zandt County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Zandt County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Van Zandt County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,635 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here