United States › Texas › Van Zandt County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Van Zandt County Texas · 48,140 residents · 843 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Van Zandt County is a county of 48,140 people in Texas. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The average commute runs 31 minutes. The median age is 39.5, about 4 years above the US median. 10,196 more people live here than in 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 43K 50K 58K 65K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Zandt County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,029
+26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,072 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,130 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$66,700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $45,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$461
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $341 in 1990
US average: $602
from 80.5% in 1990
19.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(35,561)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(1,435)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(42,619)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(3,201)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 8.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 62.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 18.9%(3,520)
Women 15+
Never married 12.9%(2,528)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(859)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.4%(678)
Share of the 4,124 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Zandt County Head to head
Compare Van Zandt County to nearby counties VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Rains County
Income $65,413 +87%
Home value $241,100 +261%
Population 13,542 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Henderson County
Income $65,179 +86%
Home value $211,300 +217%
Population 88,595 +34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Kaufman County
Income $89,485 +155%
Home value $320,900 +381%
Population 209,235 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN ZANDT COUNTY VS
Wood County
Income $60,300 +72%
Home value $216,500 +225%
Population 49,688 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Zandt County, Texas? Van Zandt County, Texas has about 48,140 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Van Zandt County, Texas? The typical household in Van Zandt County, Texas earns about $35,029 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Zandt County, Texas expensive? In Van Zandt County, Texas, the median home is worth about $66,700, and the typical rent is about $461 a month.
How educated are people in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 11.6% of adults age 25 and over in Van Zandt County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Zandt County, Texas? About 13.3% of people in Van Zandt County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Zandt County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Van Zandt County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,196 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here