United States › Texas › Henderson County COUNTY
Henderson County Texas · 88,595 residents (2025 est.) · 874 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 84,862 people, Henderson County is a county in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The median age is 43.8, about 5 years above the US median. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $211,300, having roughly tripled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 88%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 73,277 in 2000
88,595 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 90 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 64K 72K 80K 87K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Henderson County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,179
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,533 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,772 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.460 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$211,300
+88%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,048
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $464 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.0% in 2000
22.2% rent
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(62,124)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(5,071)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73.9%(62,680)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(12,555)
from 39 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 35 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 60.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 8.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.4%(8,622)
Women 15+
Never married 20.5%(7,374)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18%(1,021)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.4%(1,380)
Share of the 5,667 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Henderson County Head to head
Compare Henderson County to nearby counties HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Van Zandt County
Income $69,475 +7%
Home value $222,100 +5%
Population 66,130 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Anderson County
Income $62,068 −5%
Home value $185,300 −12%
Population 59,805 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Smith County
Income $74,192 +14%
Home value $240,700 +14%
Population 252,549 +185%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Kaufman County
Income $89,485 +37%
Home value $320,900 +52%
Population 209,235 +136%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Henderson County, Texas? Henderson County, Texas has about 84,862 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Henderson County, Texas? The typical household in Henderson County, Texas earns about $65,179 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Henderson County, Texas expensive? In Henderson County, Texas, the median home is worth about $211,300, and the typical rent is about $1,048 a month.
How educated are people in Henderson County, Texas? About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Henderson County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Henderson County, Texas? About 14.7% of people in Henderson County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Henderson County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Henderson County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,319 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here