United States › Texas › La Salle County COUNTY
La Salle County Texas · 6,517 residents (2025 est.) · 1,487 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
La Salle County is home to 6,839 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $97,800, having more than tripled since 2000. There are 5 people per square mile. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 106%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,866 in 2000
6,517 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 4 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 La Salle County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,716
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,857 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $9,692 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 29.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.464 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Education & health services 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Public administration 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$97,800
+106%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$819
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $276 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.7% in 2000
24.0% rent
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.46 people
+13%since 2009
from 3.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 0.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 19%(1,114)
Hispanic / Latino 77.1%(4,524)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 19.5%(1,336)
Hispanic / Latino 71.8%(4,910)
from 47 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 18 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 50.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 55.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 48.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 27.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 26.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 82.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 27.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 71.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 57.9%(2,028)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 26.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.2%(13)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(37)
Share of the 249 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to La Salle County Head to head
Compare La Salle County to nearby counties LA SALLE COUNTY VS
McMullen County
Income $43,875 −24%
Home value $97,100 −1%
Population 544 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE COUNTY VS
Frio County
Income $66,010 +14%
Home value $107,700 +10%
Population 18,823 +189%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE COUNTY VS
Dimmit County
Income $38,808 −33%
Home value $85,500 −13%
Population 8,024 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE COUNTY VS
Webb County
Income $63,058 +9%
Home value $189,900 +94%
Population 281,224 +4215%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in La Salle County, Texas? La Salle County, Texas has about 6,839 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in La Salle County, Texas? The typical household in La Salle County, Texas earns about $57,716 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is La Salle County, Texas expensive? In La Salle County, Texas, the median home is worth about $97,800, and the typical rent is about $819 a month.
How educated are people in La Salle County, Texas? About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in La Salle County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in La Salle County, Texas? About 21.4% of people in La Salle County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has La Salle County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, La Salle County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,585 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here