CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

La Salle County

Texas · 6,664 residents · 1,487 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

La Salle County is a county of 6,664 people in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $84,000, having roughly tripled since 2000. That trails the Texas median by roughly 26%. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $680 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 115%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,664
+14%since 2000
from 5,866 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.7
+20%since 2000
from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,487 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K6K7K8K19902000201020202024La Salle County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55%(330)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.4%(359)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(447)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(444)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(370)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(958)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.5%(899)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(869)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.4%(828)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.9%(726)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.8%(319)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(115)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,162
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,857 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$17,177
+77%since 2000
from $9,692 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.4%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
18.5%
−11.3 ptssince 2000
from 29.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information20.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing19.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing10.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction8.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade6%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services5%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services2.1%
US avg: 0.8%
Professional, scientific, technical1.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade1.2%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$84,000
+115%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$680
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $276 in 2000
US average: $1,124
71.3%
−3.4 ptssince 2000
from 74.7% in 2000
28.7% rent
3.07 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.06 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
+92%since 2009
from 0.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic19%(1,114)
Black3.3%(192)
Hispanic / Latino77.1%(4,524)
Asian0.3%(18)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic22%(1,467)
Black3.3%(221)
Hispanic / Latino73.6%(4,908)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0.7%(44)
18
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican81%(6,114)
Guatemalan0.6%(49)
Honduran0.6%(46)
Spaniard0.6%(46)
Salvadoran0.2%(16)
Puerto Rican0.1%(10)
Asian origin
Pakistani0.2%(12)
Vietnamese0.1%(10)
Ancestry
American10.3%(780)
Irish5%(381)
German3.6%(269)
Polish2.2%(166)
Scotch-Irish1.6%(119)
English0.9%(68)
Welsh0.8%(64)
British0.3%(23)
French0.2%(18)
Italian0.2%(14)
Iranian0.2%(12)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.2%(12)
West Indian0.2%(12)
Jamaican0.2%(12)
Scottish0.1%(10)
Greek0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

6.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
64.7%
+14.6 ptssince 2000
from 50.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 1.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.9 min
+19%since 2000
from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.9%
+30.9 ptssince 2009
from 55.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.7%
−11.6 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.8%
−5.5 ptssince 2011
from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
48.0%
−0.6 ptssince 2011
from 48.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
64.9%
US average: 73.3%
20.0%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

58.4%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 55.0% in 2009
41.6%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 45.0% in 2009
7.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
23.3%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 26.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
82.5%
US average: 91.9%
83.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married57.9%(2,028)
Married25.5%(895)
Widowed3.3%(117)
Divorced13.2%(463)
Women 15+
Never married42.3%(991)
Married35.6%(834)
Widowed14%(327)
Divorced8.1%(190)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

23.3%
−3.1 ptssince 2013
from 26.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.6%
US average: 13.7%
21.3%
US average: 17.6%
15.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
52.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.6%(64)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)8%(35)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era14.2%(62)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II11.4%(50)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 438 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to La Salle County

Head to head

Compare La Salle County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in La Salle County, Texas?

La Salle County, Texas has about 6,664 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in La Salle County, Texas?

The typical household in La Salle County, Texas earns about $47,162 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is La Salle County, Texas expensive?

In La Salle County, Texas, the median home is worth about $84,000, and the typical rent is about $680 a month.

How educated are people in La Salle County, Texas?

About 6.7% of adults age 25 and over in La Salle County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in La Salle County, Texas?

About 18.5% of people in La Salle County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Has La Salle County, Texas grown since 1990?

Yes, La Salle County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,410 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →