United States › Sierra Vista METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Sierra Vista Metro Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ · 1 counties · 125,447 residents · 6,210 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sierra Vista is a metro area of 125,447 people. The median age is 44.0, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $150,100, having more than doubled since 2000. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 69% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 21 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
94K 104K 114K 125K 135K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sierra Vista Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,505
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,105 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,988 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$150,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$803
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.3% in 2000
31.2% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 60.1%(70,754)
Hispanic / Latino 30.7%(36,134)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 54.4%(68,256)
Hispanic / Latino 34%(42,615)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 35.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.3%(18,750)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(12,460)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.7%(4,942)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.9%(6,287)
Share of the 18,520 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Sierra VistaCENTRAL 44,907 DouglasCENTRAL 16,038 Sierra Vista Southeast 14,330 Benson 5,532 Bisbee 4,860 Willcox 3,189 Whetstone 2,971 Pirtleville 1,939 Mescal 1,760 Huachuca City 1,583 Tombstone 1,376 St. David 1,098 Naco 1,060 Miracle Valley 716 Sunsites 611 Bowie 384 Palominas 253 McNeal 246 San Simon 244 Elfrida 194 Sunizona 191 Dragoon 85 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sierra Vista Head to head
Compare Sierra Vista side by side SIERRA VISTA VS
Mansfield
Income $59,509 +16%
Home value $164,800 +10%
Population 124,893 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Goldsboro
Income $59,733 +16%
Home value $178,700 +19%
Population 122,278 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Lawton
Income $60,660 +18%
Home value $161,650 +8%
Population 127,590 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Jamestown
Income $58,351 +13%
Home value $127,900 −15%
Population 124,126 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has about 125,447 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? The typical household in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ earns about $51,505 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ expensive? In Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, the median home is worth about $150,100, and the typical rent is about $803 a month.
How educated are people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 25.6% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 15.2% of people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ grown since 1990? Yes, Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has grown since 1990. The population has added about 27,823 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here