United States › Sierra Vista METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Sierra Vista Metro Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ · 1 counties · 97,624 residents · 6,210 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 97,624 people, Sierra Vista is a metro area. The typical home is worth $59,700. 20.3% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The population has fallen 17% since 2000. The average commute runs 16 minutes. Households take in $22,425 at the median, 26% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
94K 104K 114K 125K 135K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sierra Vista Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,425
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,105 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,988 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$59,700
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $80,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$356
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $470 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 67.3% in 2000
36.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 60.1%(70,754)
Hispanic / Latino 30.7%(36,134)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(79,555)
Hispanic / Latino 28.4%(27,766)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data vs 18.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 79.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.3%(18,750)
Women 15+
Never married 24.3%(12,460)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.9%(5,166)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.2%(6,208)
Share of the 16,707 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Sierra VistaCENTRAL 44,907 DouglasCENTRAL 16,038 Sierra Vista Southeast 14,330 Benson 5,532 Bisbee 4,860 Willcox 3,189 Whetstone 2,971 Pirtleville 1,939 Mescal 1,760 Huachuca City 1,583 Tombstone 1,376 St. David 1,098 Naco 1,060 Miracle Valley 716 Sunsites 611 Bowie 384 Palominas 253 McNeal 246 San Simon 244 Elfrida 194 Sunizona 191 Dragoon 85 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sierra Vista Head to head
Compare Sierra Vista side by side SIERRA VISTA VS
Mansfield
Income $59,509 +165%
Home value $164,800 +176%
Population 124,893 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Goldsboro
Income $59,733 +166%
Home value $178,700 +199%
Population 122,278 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Lawton
Income $60,660 +171%
Home value $161,650 +171%
Population 127,590 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Jamestown
Income $58,351 +160%
Home value $127,900 +114%
Population 124,126 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has about 97,624 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? The typical household in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ earns about $22,425 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ expensive? In Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, the median home is worth about $59,700, and the typical rent is about $356 a month.
How educated are people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 20.3% of people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here