United States › Sierra Vista METRO AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Sierra Vista Metro Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ · 1 counties · 117,755 residents · 6,210 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 117,755 people, Sierra Vista is a metro area. 20,131 more people live here than in 1990. The typical home is worth $80,200. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 17.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $32,105 at the median, 25% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
94K 104K 114K 125K 135K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sierra Vista Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,105
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,425 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,716 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$80,200
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$470
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $356 in 1990
US average: $602
from 63.6% in 1990
32.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 81.5%(79,555)
Hispanic / Latino 28.4%(27,766)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 60.1%(70,754)
Hispanic / Latino 30.7%(36,134)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 16.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 75.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 6.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.1%(11,153)
Women 15+
Never married 19.1%(8,779)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.9%(5,166)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.2%(6,208)
Share of the 16,707 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Sierra VistaCENTRAL 44,907 DouglasCENTRAL 16,038 Sierra Vista Southeast 14,330 Benson 5,532 Bisbee 4,860 Willcox 3,189 Whetstone 2,971 Pirtleville 1,939 Mescal 1,760 Huachuca City 1,583 Tombstone 1,376 St. David 1,098 Naco 1,060 Miracle Valley 716 Sunsites 611 Bowie 384 Palominas 253 McNeal 246 San Simon 244 Elfrida 194 Sunizona 191 Dragoon 85 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Sierra Vista Head to head
Compare Sierra Vista side by side SIERRA VISTA VS
Mansfield
Income $59,509 +85%
Home value $164,800 +105%
Population 124,893 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Goldsboro
Income $59,733 +86%
Home value $178,700 +123%
Population 122,278 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Lawton
Income $60,660 +89%
Home value $161,650 +102%
Population 127,590 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SIERRA VISTA VS
Jamestown
Income $58,351 +82%
Home value $127,900 +59%
Population 124,126 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has about 117,755 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? The typical household in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ earns about $32,105 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ expensive? In Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, the median home is worth about $80,200, and the typical rent is about $470 a month.
How educated are people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ? About 17.7% of people in Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ grown since 1990? Yes, Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,131 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here