United States › Massena MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Massena Micro Massena-Ogdensburg, NY · 1 counties · 111,944 residents · 2,680 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 111,944 people, Massena is a metro area. Median home value sits at $79,600. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 4% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. Renters pay $610 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 111,944
Unchangedsince 2000
from 111,931 in 2000
42 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2000
from 42 / sq mi in 2000
from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
107K 108K 110K 111K 113K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Massena Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,303
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,356 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,728 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Public administration 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$79,600
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$610
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $428 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.6% in 2000
29.2% rent
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.34 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.35 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 46.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(104,777)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(2,008)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(103,943)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(2,146)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.1%(19,292)
Women 15+
Never married 33.4%(14,708)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(935)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.1%(1,036)
Share of the 5,722 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Massena Head to head
Compare Massena side by side MASSENA VS
Albertville
Income $62,571 +48%
Home value $201,500 +153%
Population 103,537 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Decatur
Income $62,666 +48%
Home value $127,300 +60%
Population 99,300 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Bay City
Income $61,763 +46%
Home value $152,200 +91%
Population 102,123 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Lima
Income $64,038 +51%
Home value $165,300 +108%
Population 100,881 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? Massena-Ogdensburg, NY has about 111,944 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? The typical household in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY earns about $42,303 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Massena-Ogdensburg, NY expensive? In Massena-Ogdensburg, NY, the median home is worth about $79,600, and the typical rent is about $610 a month.
How educated are people in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? About 16.9% of people in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Massena-Ogdensburg, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Massena-Ogdensburg, NY has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 30 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here