United States › Massena MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Massena Micro Massena-Ogdensburg, NY · 1 counties · 111,931 residents · 2,680 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Massena is a metro area of 111,931 people. Median home value sits at $59,100. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $428 a month at the median. Median household income is $32,356, under the $42,589 national median. The poverty rate is 16.9%, above the 12.4% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth 111,931
Unchangedsince 1990
from 111,974 in 1990
42 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 1990
from 42 / sq mi in 1990
from 30.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
107K 108K 110K 111K 113K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Massena Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,356
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,799 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,346 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$59,100
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $44,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$428
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $331 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.8% in 1990
29.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(108,242)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,243)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(104,777)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(2,008)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data from 15.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 36.8%(16,926)
Women 15+
Never married 25.9%(11,559)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(935)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.1%(1,036)
Share of the 5,722 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Massena Head to head
Compare Massena side by side MASSENA VS
Albertville
Income $62,571 +93%
Home value $201,500 +241%
Population 103,537 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Decatur
Income $62,666 +94%
Home value $127,300 +115%
Population 99,300 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Bay City
Income $61,763 +91%
Home value $152,200 +158%
Population 102,123 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Lima
Income $64,038 +98%
Home value $165,300 +180%
Population 100,881 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? Massena-Ogdensburg, NY has about 111,931 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? The typical household in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY earns about $32,356 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Massena-Ogdensburg, NY expensive? In Massena-Ogdensburg, NY, the median home is worth about $59,100, and the typical rent is about $428 a month.
How educated are people in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY? About 16.9% of people in Massena-Ogdensburg, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Massena-Ogdensburg, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Massena-Ogdensburg, NY has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 43 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here