United States › New York › Massena CITY
Massena New York · 9,898 residents (2025 est.) · 4.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Massena is home to 10,238 people in New York. Median home value sits at $94,400. That trails the New York median by roughly 40%. 24.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 42.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 11,209 in 2000
9,898 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,260 / sq mi
−6%since 2009
from 2,415 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Massena Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,458
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,783 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,709 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.434 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Education & health services 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$94,400
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$722
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 61.6% in 2000
44.6% rent
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(10,625)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(133)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(9,528)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(260)
from 15 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.6%(1,659)
Women 15+
Never married 29.9%(1,375)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.2%(171)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.3%(105)
Share of the 607 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Massena Head to head
Compare Massena to nearby cities MASSENA VS
Potsdam
Income $34,546 −33%
Home value $146,400 +55%
Population 8,019 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Ogdensburg
Income $61,824 +20%
Home value $85,400 −10%
Population 9,123 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Plattsburgh
Income $57,630 +12%
Home value $195,900 +108%
Population 19,744 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASSENA VS
Fort Drum
Income $62,291 +21%
Home value $156,600 +66%
Population 16,065 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Massena, New York? Massena, New York has about 10,238 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Massena, New York? The typical household in Massena, New York earns about $51,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Massena, New York expensive? In Massena, New York, the median home is worth about $94,400, and the typical rent is about $722 a month.
How educated are people in Massena, New York? About 25.1% of adults age 25 and over in Massena, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Massena, New York? About 24.3% of people in Massena, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Massena, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Massena, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,481 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here