United States › Lancaster METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Lancaster Metro Lancaster, PA · 1 counties · 422,822 residents · 944 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lancaster is a metro area of 422,822 people. The poverty rate is 8.0%, under the national 13.2%. 69% of homes are owner-occupied. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has fallen 10% since 2000. Households take in $33,255 a year at the median, 10% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
409K 450K 490K 531K 571K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lancaster Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,255
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,507 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,398 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$89,300
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $118,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$441
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $572 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 70.8% in 2000
30.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(420,366)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(26,742)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(398,246)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(14,842)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.9%(67,743)
Women 15+
Never married 27.7%(64,104)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.5%(4,743)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.6%(4,758)
Share of the 24,325 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities LancasterCENTRAL 58,366 Ephrata 13,647 Elizabethtown 11,961 Columbia 10,314 Lititz 9,689 Willow Street 9,647 Millersville 9,280 Mount Joy 8,319 Leola 7,448 New Holland 5,754 Manheim 4,977 East Petersburg 4,702 Maytown 4,443 Akron 4,093 Denver 3,747 Brownstown 3,650 Reamstown 3,468 Salunga 3,355 Strasburg 3,085 Mountville 2,977 Bowmansville 2,959 Rothsville 2,934 Marietta 2,931 Quarryville 2,871 Rheems 2,426 Landisville 2,168 Reinholds 2,168 Lampeter 2,140 Gap 2,128 Swartzville 1,799 The 30 most populous of 61 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Lancaster Head to head
Compare Lancaster side by side LANCASTER VS
Reno
Income $87,337 +163%
Home value $520,025 +482%
Population 578,734 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
Huntsville
Income $85,881 +158%
Home value $295,284 +231%
Population 556,444 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
New Haven
Income $88,197 +165%
Home value $353,100 +295%
Population 578,741 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANCASTER VS
Modesto
Income $81,468 +145%
Home value $450,100 +404%
Population 557,719 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lancaster, PA? Lancaster, PA has about 422,822 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lancaster, PA? The typical household in Lancaster, PA earns about $33,255 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lancaster, PA expensive? In Lancaster, PA, the median home is worth about $89,300, and the typical rent is about $441 a month.
How educated are people in Lancaster, PA? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Lancaster, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lancaster, PA? About 8.0% of people in Lancaster, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here