CensusEasy
CITY

Mount Joy

Pennsylvania · 8,319 residents (2025 est.) · 2.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

Mount Joy is home to 8,344 people in Pennsylvania. Few US cities rank higher on income. There are 3,461 people per square mile. 4% of people here were born outside the United States. 1,579 more people live here than in 2000. The typical home is worth $266,500, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

8,344
+23%since 2000
from 6,765 in 2000
8,319 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
3,461 / sq mi
+17%since 2009
from 2,971 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
39.5
+9%since 2000
from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2.41 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K7K7K8K9K19902000201020202024Mount Joy
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.9%(413)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(518)
US avg: 6%
10 to 149%(748)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 193%(251)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(382)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3416.6%(1,388)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4414.3%(1,194)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.6%(882)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6410.4%(871)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413.5%(1,130)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.3%(359)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.5%(208)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$90,061
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,127 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$46,056
+115%since 2000
from $21,391 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
58.9%
+28.4 ptssince 2009
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
9.1%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.389
+3%since 2010
from 0.379 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information13.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance9.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade9.6%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical7.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Wholesale trade5.2%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing3.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration3.1%
US avg: 4.8%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction1.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$266,500
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $105,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,182
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $530 in 2000
US average: $1,442
63.2%
+0.6 ptssince 2000
from 62.6% in 2000
36.8% rent
3.7%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.35 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
19.2%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
33.9%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 38.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.0
+5%since 2009
from 2.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
72
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.1%(6,363)
Black1.4%(93)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(209)
Asian0.5%(34)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic81.9%(6,835)
Black0.9%(74)
Hispanic / Latino13.2%(1,099)
Asian1.1%(94)
Other2.9%(242)
39
+57%since 2009
from 25 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican5.6%(464)
Guatemalan3.2%(269)
Dominican2.1%(172)
Peruvian0.7%(61)
Mexican0.4%(32)
Colombian0.4%(31)
Honduran0.3%(24)
Cuban0.2%(15)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.4%(31)
Vietnamese0.1%(12)
Filipino0.1%(6)
Ancestry
German36.5%(3,047)
Irish15.6%(1,298)
Italian8.5%(707)
English7.8%(649)
American5.6%(468)
Swiss2.6%(217)
Polish2.4%(204)
Russian1.7%(141)
Scottish1.3%(106)
Lithuanian1.1%(94)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(93)
French1%(81)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.9%(78)
Greek0.6%(48)
Slovak0.4%(35)
Arab0.4%(31)
British0.3%(29)
Welsh0.3%(29)
Moroccan0.3%(21)
Ukrainian0.2%(20)
Hungarian0.2%(17)
Turkish0.2%(17)
Slovene0.2%(16)
Czech0.1%(12)
Dutch0.1%(12)
Lebanese0.1%(10)
Danish0.1%(9)
Section 05

Education

33.7%
+16.8 ptssince 2000
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.9%
+9.6 ptssince 2000
from 85.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
11.7%
+7.1 ptssince 2000
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.2 min
+105%since 2000
from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
76.4%
−11.3 ptssince 2009
from 87.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
6.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.6%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
9.7%
+8.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
6.5%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.7%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.3%
−4.5 ptssince 2011
from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
73.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2011
from 73.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
90.0%
+12.2 ptssince 2020
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
7.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
41.1%
+11.3 ptssince 2009
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
50.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
3.8%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
5.8%
−9.1 ptssince 2009
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
13.0%
+1.7 ptssince 2012
from 11.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.2%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
95.2%
+12.4 ptssince 2017
from 82.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.7%
+6.2 ptssince 2020
from 90.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
85.0%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 85.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
90.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2016
from 93.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
6.3%
−0.1 ptssince 2016
from 6.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married31.7%(1,014)
Married54.5%(1,745)
Widowed3.2%(101)
Divorced10.7%(343)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(808)
Married53.9%(1,866)
Widowed10.6%(368)
Divorced12.1%(420)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.2%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.8%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.0%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.1%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)25.7%(97)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)32.9%(124)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era37.1%(140)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.6%(21)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 377 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Joy

Head to head

Compare Mount Joy to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania?

Mount Joy, Pennsylvania has about 8,344 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania earns about $90,061 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Joy, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $266,500, and the typical rent is about $1,182 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania?

About 33.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania?

About 9.1% of people in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Joy, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Joy, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,946 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →