United States › Pennsylvania › Bowmansville CITY
Bowmansville Pennsylvania · 2,959 residents · 2.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Bowmansville is home to 2,959 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. Households here earn about 38% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.0% of locals. 3% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,387 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 1,391 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 37.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Bowmansville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $107,381
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $105,079 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $39,405 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 67.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.327 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Education & health services 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$341,000
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $318,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,445
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,156 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 79.9% in 2023
14.1% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.85 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 23.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 24.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 95%(2,819)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(55)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(2,854)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(44)
from 12 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 30.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 84.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 79.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 34.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 88.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 96.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(21)
Share of the 158 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bowmansville Head to head
Compare Bowmansville to nearby cities BOWMANSVILLE VS
Audubon
Income $111,234 +4%
Home value $460,900 +35%
Population 9,229 +212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOWMANSVILLE VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +59%
Home value $568,800 +67%
Population 13,439 +354%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOWMANSVILLE VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 −5%
Home value $340,300 same
Population 12,431 +320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOWMANSVILLE VS
Newark
Income $76,912 −28%
Home value $382,500 +12%
Population 30,359 +926%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania? Bowmansville, Pennsylvania has about 2,959 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania earns about $107,381 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bowmansville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Bowmansville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $341,000, and the typical rent is about $1,445 a month.
How educated are people in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania? About 33.4% of adults age 25 and over in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania? About 1.0% of people in Bowmansville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here