United States › Pennsylvania › Swartzville CITY
Swartzville Pennsylvania · 1,799 residents · 1.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Swartzville is a city of 1,799 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 53.1, about 14 years above the US median. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 1%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.8% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 53.1
US median: 38.9
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,231 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 1,234 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 53.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Swartzville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,353
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $105,481 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $41,321 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 61.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.321 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 8.1%
Transportation & warehousing 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.1%
Public administration 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$294,700
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $283,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 97.7% in 2023
5.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.55 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 22.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(1,716)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(82)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(1,687)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(102)
from 12 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 27.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 85.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 63.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 42.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 93.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.8%(15)
Share of the 54 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Swartzville Head to head
Compare Swartzville to nearby cities SWARTZVILLE VS
Ephrata
Income $69,735 −28%
Home value $224,400 −24%
Population 13,647 +659%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWARTZVILLE VS
Coatesville
Income $59,256 −39%
Home value $194,000 −34%
Population 13,283 +638%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWARTZVILLE VS
Downingtown
Income $96,228 −1%
Home value $353,800 +20%
Population 8,384 +366%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWARTZVILLE VS
Columbia
Income $54,437 −44%
Home value $196,500 −33%
Population 10,314 +473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Swartzville, Pennsylvania? Swartzville, Pennsylvania has about 1,799 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Swartzville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Swartzville, Pennsylvania earns about $97,353 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Swartzville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Swartzville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $294,700.
How educated are people in Swartzville, Pennsylvania? About 36.4% of adults age 25 and over in Swartzville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Swartzville, Pennsylvania? About 1.8% of people in Swartzville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here