CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS

Hemlock Farms Micro

Hemlock Farms, PA · 1 counties · 46,302 residents · 545 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hemlock Farms is home to 46,302 people. Since 1990 the metro area has risen by half, up 18,336 people. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 35 minutes. At a median age of 39.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 6.9%, under the national 12.4%.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

46,302
+66%since 1990
from 27,966 in 1990
1990 – 2025
85 / sq mi
+66%since 1990
from 51 / sq mi in 1990
39.6
+10%since 1990
from 35.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
545 sq mi
Population, 19902024
25K34K44K54K64K19902000201020202024Hemlock Farms
202461K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.9%(2,723)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.9%(3,666)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.6%(3,969)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.3%(2,904)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.4%(1,567)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410%(4,625)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.7%(8,198)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.2%(6,557)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411%(5,076)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749.6%(4,430)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844.4%(2,046)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.2%(541)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$44,608
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $30,314 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$20,315
+47%since 1990
from $13,785 in 1990
US average: $21,522
6.9%
−0.2 ptssince 1990
from 7.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$117,500
−24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $117,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$701
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $548 in 1990
US average: $602
84.8%
+1.5 ptssince 1990
from 83.3% in 1990
15.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(27,377)
Black1.1%(317)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(766)
Asian0.4%(100)
2000
White, non-Hispanic89.8%(41,569)
Black3.1%(1,430)
Hispanic / Latino5%(2,315)
Asian0.6%(283)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican6%(3,608)
Dominican1.4%(874)
Mexican1.1%(657)
Cuban0.9%(552)
Colombian0.7%(396)
Spaniard0.6%(343)
Argentine0.3%(152)
Peruvian0.2%(140)
Chilean0.2%(128)
Guatemalan0.2%(103)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Salvadoran0.2%(102)
Costa Rican0.1%(68)
Honduran0%(24)
Uruguayan0%(23)
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(234)
Asian Indian0.3%(191)
Chinese0.3%(167)
Korean0.2%(134)
Cambodian0.1%(46)
Japanese0%(26)
Thai0%(2)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German20.5%(12,410)
Irish19.8%(12,008)
Italian16.7%(10,095)
English9.2%(5,573)
Polish5.8%(3,487)
American4.4%(2,647)
Dutch2.3%(1,381)
French2.2%(1,326)
Russian2%(1,207)
Scottish1.4%(867)
Hungarian1.3%(792)
Ukrainian1.2%(722)
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data
Greek1.1%(650)
Norwegian1%(602)
West Indian0.9%(554)
Welsh0.7%(427)
Jamaican0.7%(418)
Czech0.5%(304)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(304)
Lithuanian0.5%(282)
Portuguese0.4%(264)
Swedish0.4%(252)
Austrian0.4%(226)
Danish0.3%(207)
Swiss0.3%(155)
British0.2%(149)
Brazilian0.2%(138)
Slovak0.2%(125)
Arab0.2%(113)
Croatian0.2%(109)
Ethiopian0.2%(107)
Guyanese0.1%(72)
Bulgarian0.1%(62)
Haitian0.1%(62)
Syrian0.1%(59)
Canadian0.1%(55)
Romanian0.1%(49)
Armenian0.1%(42)
Barbadian0.1%(40)
Ghanaian0.1%(33)
Finnish0%(29)
Nigerian0%(25)
Kenyan0%(22)
Israeli0%(21)
Belgian0%(17)
Slovene0%(16)
Lebanese0%(12)
Serbian0%(8)
Turkish0%(8)
Iranian0%(4)
Latvian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

19.0%
+4.3 ptssince 1990
from 14.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
86.8%
+7.6 ptssince 1990
from 79.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
6.7%
+1.4 ptssince 1990
from 5.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

34.7 min
+29%since 1990
from 26.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married21%(3,719)
Married68.2%(12,085)
Widowed3.3%(577)
Divorced7.6%(1,341)
Women 15+
Never married16.5%(3,018)
Married65.1%(11,894)
Widowed10.2%(1,861)
Divorced8.2%(1,508)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.8%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.6%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.6%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.2%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.5%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.4%(671)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.7%(645)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.1%(1,312)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War8.9%(322)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(51)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 3,637 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

1 component county

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Hemlock Farms

Head to head

Compare Hemlock Farms side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hemlock Farms, PA?

Hemlock Farms, PA has about 46,302 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Hemlock Farms, PA?

The typical household in Hemlock Farms, PA earns about $44,608 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hemlock Farms, PA expensive?

In Hemlock Farms, PA, the median home is worth about $117,500, and the typical rent is about $701 a month.

How educated are people in Hemlock Farms, PA?

About 19.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hemlock Farms, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hemlock Farms, PA?

About 6.9% of people in Hemlock Farms, PA live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hemlock Farms, PA grown since 1990?

Yes, Hemlock Farms, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,336 residents, a change of about 66 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →