United States › Hemlock Farms MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Hemlock Farms Micro Hemlock Farms, PA · 1 counties · 57,369 residents · 545 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hemlock Farms is home to 57,369 people. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. At a median age of 43.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 42 minutes. 11,067 more people live here than in 2000. 6% of people across the metro were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 105 / sq mi
+24%since 2000
from 85 / sq mi in 2000
from 39.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 34K 44K 54K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hemlock Farms Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,843
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,608 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,315 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$217,900
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$968
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $701 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.8% in 2000
14.2% rent
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 48.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(41,569)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(2,315)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.9%(47,549)
Hispanic / Latino 9%(5,173)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 34.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(8,124)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(6,779)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.4%(671)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.7%(645)
Share of the 3,637 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities Hemlock FarmsCENTRAL 3,392 Pocono Woodland Lakes 3,202 Pine Ridge 3,099 Gold Key Lake 2,563 Matamoras 2,448 Conashaugh Lakes 1,538 Birchwood Lakes 1,399 Pocono Ranch Lands 1,187 Milford 1,142 Sunrise Lake 1,126 Fawn Lake Forest 765 Pocono Mountain Lake Estates 700 Masthope 689 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Hemlock Farms Head to head
Compare Hemlock Farms side by side HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Hudson
Income $81,528 +43%
Home value $347,100 +59%
Population 60,168 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Carlsbad
Income $78,426 +38%
Home value $212,600 −2%
Population 62,509 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Baraboo
Income $79,541 +40%
Home value $258,600 +19%
Population 66,652 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Barre
Income $83,449 +47%
Home value $315,000 +45%
Population 59,652 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hemlock Farms, PA? Hemlock Farms, PA has about 57,369 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hemlock Farms, PA? The typical household in Hemlock Farms, PA earns about $56,843 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hemlock Farms, PA expensive? In Hemlock Farms, PA, the median home is worth about $217,900, and the typical rent is about $968 a month.
How educated are people in Hemlock Farms, PA? About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in Hemlock Farms, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hemlock Farms, PA? About 8.7% of people in Hemlock Farms, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hemlock Farms, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Hemlock Farms, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 29,403 residents, a change of about 105 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here