United States › Champaign METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Champaign Metro Champaign-Urbana, IL · 3 counties · 236,072 residents · 1,921 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Champaign is home to 236,072 people. The median age is 32.4, younger than the US median of 38.8. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $161,035. The average commute runs 18 minutes. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 32.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 123 / sq mi
+12%since 2000
from 109 / sq mi in 2000
from 30.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
199K 210K 221K 232K 243K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Champaign Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,137
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,420 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,757 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,035
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,137 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$859
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $525 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.0% in 2000
45.2% rent
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.4%(169,118)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(5,480)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 64.9%(153,145)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(17,467)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 35.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 90.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 39.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 48.4%(48,084)
Women 15+
Never married 42.5%(43,014)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(1,897)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(1,890)
Share of the 9,921 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ChampaignCENTRAL 91,195 UrbanaCENTRAL 39,719 Rantoul 11,991 Mahomet 10,516 Savoy 9,113 Monticello 6,080 Paxton 4,323 St. Joseph 3,689 Tolono 3,499 Gibson City 3,371 Lake of the Woods 2,091 Fisher 2,087 Bement 1,462 Philo 1,352 Cerro Gordo 1,312 Sidney 1,167 Homer 1,050 Thomasboro 1,003 Mansfield 921 Gifford 885 Piper City 722 Ogden 714 Pesotum 546 Hammond 499 De Land 447 Melvin 412 Sadorus 390 Bondville 375 Roberts 340 Broadlands 303 The 30 most populous of 46 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Champaign Head to head
Compare Champaign side by side CHAMPAIGN VS
Lake Charles
Income $66,385 +20%
Home value $208,042 +29%
Population 244,655 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Binghamton
Income $64,592 +17%
Home value $156,052 −3%
Population 243,189 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Lafayette
Income $62,104 +13%
Home value $228,492 +42%
Population 228,468 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Prescott Valley
Income $69,613 +26%
Home value $425,200 +164%
Population 252,552 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Champaign-Urbana, IL? Champaign-Urbana, IL has about 236,072 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Champaign-Urbana, IL? The typical household in Champaign-Urbana, IL earns about $55,137 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Champaign-Urbana, IL expensive? In Champaign-Urbana, IL, the median home is worth about $161,035, and the typical rent is about $859 a month.
How educated are people in Champaign-Urbana, IL? About 42.6% of adults age 25 and over in Champaign-Urbana, IL hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Champaign-Urbana, IL? About 17.8% of people in Champaign-Urbana, IL live below the federal poverty line.
Has Champaign-Urbana, IL grown since 1990? Yes, Champaign-Urbana, IL has grown since 1990. The population has added about 33,224 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here