United States › Champaign METRO AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Champaign Metro Champaign-Urbana, IL · 3 counties · 202,848 residents · 1,921 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Champaign is home to 202,848 people. 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The median age is 29.0, younger than the US median of 33.0. Median home value sits at $64,530. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock. The median household earns $26,859, about 11% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
199K 210K 221K 232K 243K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Champaign Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,859
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $38,420 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,757 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$64,530
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $89,137 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$398
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $525 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 59.0% in 2000
42.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.4%(169,118)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(5,480)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(176,154)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(3,396)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 10 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data vs 35.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 90.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 17.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 48.4%(48,084)
Women 15+
Never married 42.5%(43,014)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(2,604)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.4%(1,912)
Share of the 8,916 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities ChampaignCENTRAL 91,195 UrbanaCENTRAL 39,719 Rantoul 11,991 Mahomet 10,516 Savoy 9,113 Monticello 6,080 Paxton 4,323 St. Joseph 3,689 Tolono 3,499 Gibson City 3,371 Lake of the Woods 2,091 Fisher 2,087 Bement 1,462 Philo 1,352 Cerro Gordo 1,312 Sidney 1,167 Homer 1,050 Thomasboro 1,003 Mansfield 921 Gifford 885 Piper City 722 Ogden 714 Pesotum 546 Hammond 499 De Land 447 Melvin 412 Sadorus 390 Bondville 375 Roberts 340 Broadlands 303 The 30 most populous of 46 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Champaign Head to head
Compare Champaign side by side CHAMPAIGN VS
Lake Charles
Income $66,385 +147%
Home value $208,042 +222%
Population 244,655 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Binghamton
Income $64,592 +140%
Home value $156,052 +142%
Population 243,189 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Lafayette
Income $62,104 +131%
Home value $228,492 +254%
Population 228,468 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMPAIGN VS
Prescott Valley
Income $69,613 +159%
Home value $425,200 +559%
Population 252,552 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Champaign-Urbana, IL? Champaign-Urbana, IL has about 202,848 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Champaign-Urbana, IL? The typical household in Champaign-Urbana, IL earns about $26,859 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Champaign-Urbana, IL expensive? In Champaign-Urbana, IL, the median home is worth about $64,530, and the typical rent is about $398 a month.
How educated are people in Champaign-Urbana, IL? About 31.1% of adults age 25 and over in Champaign-Urbana, IL hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Champaign-Urbana, IL? About 14.4% of people in Champaign-Urbana, IL live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here