CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 270 SHOWN OF 270

Largest senior population, Pennsylvania cities · 2020

Pennsylvania cities home to the most residents aged 65 and over as of 2020. Ranked by number of people, not the senior share. This list covers the 270 cities in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 270 is 1,497.

PennsylvaniaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest senior population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPRESIDENTS 65 AND OVERVS 2000
01Philadelphia, PAPA1,574,281229,072+7%
02Pittsburgh, PAPA307,63246,113−16%
03Allentown, PAPA126,04416,871+5%
04Erie, PAPA91,83814,876−7%
05Scranton, PAPA75,51413,931−9%
06Bethlehem, PAPA79,64413,500+6%
07Reading, PAPA95,83210,822+7%
08Altoona, PAPA42,3478,3270%
09Levittown, PAPA50,9268,314+6%
10Bethel Park, PAPA32,0748,204+35%
11Monroeville, PAPA27,6857,095–
12Wilkes-Barre, PAPA44,5236,934−22%
13Lancaster, PAPA58,3666,583+11%
14Harrisburg, PAPA50,5226,111+15%
15Plum, PAPA26,2255,850+65%
16Murrysville, PAPA20,6365,390–
17York, PAPA45,3425,160+15%
18Allison Park, PAPA22,0454,875–
19Hermitage, PAPA16,3084,560+20%
20Baldwin, PAPA20,5164,501+7%
21Drexel Hill, PAPA30,4514,496−1%
22Chester, PAPA33,9964,408+1%
23Chambersburg, PAPA23,3764,365+8%
24Hazleton, PAPA30,2864,357−16%
25West Mifflin, PAPA18,7074,330−11%
26New Castle, PAPA21,1754,329−21%
27Willow Street, PAPA9,6474,297+40%
28Lebanon, PAPA26,4794,041−1%
29King of Prussia, PAPA25,8573,998+29%
30Williamsport, PAPA27,3843,919−5%
31Norristown, PAPA35,9113,765+2%
32Carlisle, PAPA22,6933,671+15%
33McKeesport, PAPA16,9073,608−28%
34Whitehall, PAPA14,5213,548+1%
35Johnstown, PAPA17,6543,530−33%
36Easton, PAPA30,4023,514+12%
37Hanover, PAPA16,6843,446+12%
38Pottstown, PAPA23,3223,369−5%
39Greensburg, PAPA14,4623,287+7%
40Wyomissing, PAPA11,2853,118+26%
41Lansdale, PAPA18,9863,057+22%
42Lower Burrell, PAPA11,4703,044+6%
43Dunmore, PAPA14,2493,018−3%
44Shiloh, PAPA11,2463,018+36%
45St. Marys, PAPA12,2533,017+14%
46Weigelstown, PAPA15,4852,988+104%
47Wilkinsburg, PAPA13,6022,906−4%
48Pottsville, PAPA13,1702,871−12%
49New Kensington, PAPA11,7592,838−11%
50Fullerton, PAPA16,7242,784+2%
51Kingston, PAPA13,4622,723−20%
52Broomall, PAPA10,6792,701+15%
53Colonial Park, PAPA18,0322,700+10%
54Hershey, PAPA14,2422,599−14%
55State College, PAPA40,8442,534+13%
56Ardmore, PAPA13,9092,528+18%
57Lititz, PAPA9,6892,524+32%
58Franklin Park, PAPA14,9782,445+129%
59Sharon, PAPA12,6482,438−19%
60Ephrata, PAPA13,6472,430+33%
61Meadville, PAPA12,2302,421−5%
62Jefferson Hills, PAPA12,3572,416+49%
63Horsham, PAPA16,0052,383+48%
64Economy, PAPA9,0982,381+86%
65Doylestown, PAPA8,3302,361+13%
66Munhall, PAPA10,2532,347−14%
67Audubon, PAPA9,2292,346+217%
68Phoenixville, PAPA20,3562,309+13%
69Mountain Top, PAPA11,8502,299+11%
70Willow Grove, PAPA14,1312,269−20%
71Harleysville, PAPA9,0902,265+137%
72White Oak, PAPA7,2862,230+11%
73Montgomeryville, PAPA13,3882,229+115%
74Yeadon, PAPA12,3202,222+22%
75Nanticoke, PAPA10,7122,221−13%
76East York, PAPA9,3882,220−8%
77Northwest Harborcreek, PAPA8,7532,209+38%
78Bala Cynwyd, PAPA10,2272,101–
79Washington, PAPA13,3772,093−18%
80Emmaus, PAPA12,5142,080−4%
81Glenshaw, PAPA9,1392,041–
82Pleasant Hills, PAPA8,2122,029+18%
83Berwick, PAPA10,2971,987−11%
84Progress, PAPA11,0171,983+8%
85Uniontown, PAPA9,4341,971−28%
86Columbia, PAPA10,3141,968+11%
87Waynesboro, PAPA11,1901,958+16%
88Butler, PAPA12,8791,946−20%
89Kulpsville, PAPA8,7991,938+64%
90Old Forge, PAPA8,6401,902−6%
91Aliquippa, PAPA9,0021,899−28%
92Oil City, PAPA9,3011,887−6%
93Oakmont, PAPA6,5761,884+7%
94Northampton, PAPA10,5701,876+7%
95Lansdowne, PAPA11,1411,850+20%
96Warren, PAPA9,0461,8490%
97Elizabethtown, PAPA11,9611,845−15%
98Carbondale, PAPA8,7311,834−18%
99West Chester, PAPA19,5911,828+13%
100Carnot-Moon, PAPA13,5341,819+41%
101Homeacre-Lyndora, PAPA6,7831,804+7%
102Elkins Park, PAPA7,2131,770–
103Middletown, PAPA9,7761,750+10%
104Latrobe, PAPA7,8261,744−11%
105Sunbury, PAPA9,4951,733−6%
106Penn Wynne, PAPA6,0701,723+24%
107Brookhaven, PAPA8,3621,714+16%
108Canonsburg, PAPA9,5291,706−8%
109Monessen, PAPA6,6571,656−34%
110Jeannette, PAPA8,4891,654−22%
111Blakely, PAPA6,6111,651−12%
113Castle Shannon, PAPA8,0061,644+3%
114Ellwood City, PAPA7,3621,638−15%
115Brentwood, PAPA9,5971,624−13%
116Bristol, PAPA9,9701,618+4%
117Lower Allen, PAPA7,6461,6090%
118Quakertown, PAPA9,2351,608+18%
119Woodlyn, PAPA9,7361,601−5%
120Forest Hills, PAPA6,1161,590+10%
121Mechanicsburg, PAPA10,0371,589+11%
122Middletown, PAPA7,6281,575+55%
123Sanatoga, PAPA8,9491,552+82%
124Fairless Hills, PAPA8,8271,548+30%
125Blue Bell, PAPA6,4241,547+43%
126Wyndmoor, PAPA5,6331,536+3%
127Camp Hill, PAPA8,1991,530−12%
128Roslyn, PAPA10,6391,518–
129Archbald, PAPA7,5981,515+40%
130Moosic, PAPA5,9891,513+20%
131Croydon, PAPA9,6841,508+39%
132Swissvale, PAPA8,1971,504−10%
133Hollidaysburg, PAPA5,4701,499+29%
134Mount Joy, PAPA8,3191,499+50%
135Lewistown, PAPA8,3851,497−13%
136Hatboro, PAPA8,5931,478+32%
137Morrisville, PAPA9,6651,477+23%
138Connellsville, PAPA6,5741,463−17%
139Palmyra, PAPA7,7621,460+15%
140Beaver Falls, PAPA8,8321,459−16%
141Richboro, PAPA6,9631,459+124%
142Carnegie, PAPA7,7771,458−14%
143Franklin, PAPA5,8991,445+9%
144Somerset, PAPA5,8151,4450%
145Huntingdon, PAPA6,8621,438+20%
146Taylor, PAPA6,2321,438+10%
147Bloomsburg, PAPA13,3751,432+6%
148East Stroudsburg, PAPA9,4381,431+7%
149Plymouth Meeting, PAPA7,5021,409+30%
150Punxsutawney, PAPA5,5581,405+1%
151Perkasie, PAPA9,3121,402+50%
152Pittston, PAPA7,7151,398−22%
153Coatesville, PAPA13,2831,394+6%
154Milton, PAPA6,4571,390+10%
155Shanor-Northvue, PAPA5,1251,390+35%
156DuBois, PAPA7,2541,376−14%
157Nazareth, PAPA6,0911,374−7%
158Chestnut Hill, PAPA7,0861,374–
159Ancient Oaks, PAPA7,7771,368+295%
160Indiana, PAPA14,6971,362+12%
161Bradford, PAPA7,4421,351−14%
162Fort Washington, PAPA6,2711,337+208%
163Paoli, PAPA6,3621,329+31%
164Ridley Park, PAPA7,2551,321−5%
165Linglestown, PAPA6,9571,321+57%
166New Cumberland, PAPA7,5901,320−4%
167Treasure Lake, PAPA5,3361,303+103%
168Folsom, PAPA8,6711,294−20%
169Clairton, PAPA5,8761,293−37%
170Schlusser, PAPA5,4021,286+136%
171Hellertown, PAPA6,1381,282−1%
172Spring House, PAPA5,1371,282+32%
173Dickson City, PAPA5,9761,276−5%
174Clarks Summit, PAPA5,0691,275+33%
175Dorneyville, PAPA5,2111,261–
176Clearfield, PAPA5,7531,243−7%
177Parkville, PAPA8,1281,238+51%
178Corry, PAPA5,9931,235+7%
179Monaca, PAPA5,4561,231−7%
180Wescosville, PAPA7,1481,228–
181Exeter, PAPA5,5871,227−1%
182Lock Haven, PAPA8,5001,227−13%
183Arlington Heights, PAPA6,8471,227+24%
184Bellefonte, PAPA5,8621,225+6%
185Grove City, PAPA7,6941,225−9%
186Park Forest, PAPA8,6241,222+83%
187Tamaqua, PAPA6,9291,214−20%
188Wilson, PAPA8,1591,208+1%
189Shamokin, PAPA6,7641,207−31%
190Wayne, PAPA6,6351,199–
191Kenmar, PAPA5,0771,199–
192Leola, PAPA7,4481,197–
193Titusville, PAPA5,1121,190−4%
194Dormont, PAPA7,8161,180−10%
195Darby, PAPA10,6661,176−16%
196Whitfield, PAPA5,2261,174+106%
197Millersville, PAPA9,2801,165+1%
198Swoyersville, PAPA5,1551,160−4%
199South Williamsport, PAPA6,1241,159−3%
200Crafton, PAPA5,7901,157+16%
201Fox Chapel, PAPA5,1391,148+42%
202Mount Carmel, PAPA5,5791,148−31%
203Blandon, PAPA7,3571,145–
204Glenside, PAPA7,6591,140+4%
205Tyrone, PAPA5,2261,137−3%
206Coraopolis, PAPA5,2801,135−14%
207New Holland, PAPA5,7541,133+39%
208Lehighton, PAPA5,2321,130−4%
209Ambler, PAPA6,8401,127+1%
210Stroudsburg, PAPA5,8091,124+16%
211Media, PAPA5,9201,121−2%
212Downingtown, PAPA8,3841,120+4%
213Souderton, PAPA7,2881,119+31%
214West View, PAPA6,3551,110−5%
215Bellevue, PAPA7,8881,106−21%
216Olyphant, PAPA5,3901,101+8%
217Glenolden, PAPA7,2171,0990%
218Churchville, PAPA6,0841,093+137%
219Maple Glen, PAPA6,6431,091+58%
220Catasauqua, PAPA6,5901,084+28%
221Merion Station, PAPA5,7881,080–
222Campbelltown, PAPA6,0921,078+255%
223Oxford, PAPA5,8871,075+26%
224Sayre, PAPA5,3281,041−2%
225Ambridge, PAPA6,9441,036−42%
226Swarthmore, PAPA6,5611,033+21%
227Palmerton, PAPA5,6151,012+5%
228Schuylkill Haven, PAPA5,2531,006−4%
229Oreland, PAPA5,953997+18%
230Duryea, PAPA5,157995+4%
231Enola, PAPA6,534993+61%
232Plymouth, PAPA5,801981−27%
233Newtown Grant, PAPA6,193981+448%
234Collingdale, PAPA8,898978−13%
235Gettysburg, PAPA8,365972+4%
236Lionville, PAPA7,683972–
237Conshohocken, PAPA9,266969−16%
238New Brighton, PAPA5,503965−1%
239Prospect Park, PAPA6,409954+5%
240New Freedom, PAPA5,116953+140%
241Chesterbrook, PAPA5,839946+87%
242Shillington, PAPA5,542937−14%
243Greenville, PAPA5,406902−15%
244Red Lion, PAPA6,523895+8%
245Norwood, PAPA5,927890+24%
246Clifton Heights, PAPA6,835885−12%
247Folcroft, PAPA6,780884−5%
248Gilbertsville, PAPA6,165880+54%
249Shippensburg, PAPA5,6158780%
250Pennside, PAPA5,407873–
251Rutherford, PAPA6,890872+45%
252Bryn Mawr, PAPA5,880871+90%
253Selinsgrove, PAPA5,488836−7%
254Duquesne, PAPA5,019831−41%
255McKees Rocks, PAPA5,624827−34%
256Bangor, PAPA5,118781−10%
257Exton, PAPA6,772781+49%
258Steelton, PAPA6,328780−17%
259Breinigsville, PAPA7,769777–
260Lewisburg, PAPA5,226768−8%
261Kennett Square, PAPA6,893749+3%
262Birdsboro, PAPA5,161701+28%
263Sierra View, PAPA6,365691–
264Sharon Hill, PAPA5,995682−2%
265Collegeville, PAPA5,287667+60%
266West Hazleton, PAPA5,284667−19%
267Edinboro, PAPA5,790661+39%
268West York, PAPA5,110564−6%
269Bridgeport, PAPA5,758548−17%
270Villanova, PAPA9,186521–
SHOWING 1–270 OF 270

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS