United States › Pennsylvania › Lansdale CITY
Lansdale Pennsylvania · 18,986 residents (2025 est.) · 2.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Lansdale is a city of 19,011 people in Pennsylvania. Density works out to 6,352 people per square mile. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. 2,940 more people live here than in 2000. The foreign-born share is 20%. 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 16,071 in 2000
18,986 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
6,352 / sq mi
+21%since 2009
from 5,229 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 17K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lansdale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,229
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,232 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $22,096 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.395 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$343,800
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,470
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $672 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 57.5% in 2000
44.7% rent
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(13,433)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(466)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 66.3%(12,608)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(1,578)
from 47 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 24.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 71.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 11.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 83.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 40.6%(3,153)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.4%(90)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.4%(191)
Share of the 673 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lansdale Head to head
Compare Lansdale to nearby cities LANSDALE VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −54%
Home value $112,000 −67%
Population 71,430 +276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANSDALE VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 +2%
Home value $380,400 +11%
Population 14,386 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANSDALE VS
Burlington
Income $84,813 −4%
Home value $239,000 −30%
Population 10,243 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LANSDALE VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 +18%
Home value $341,200 −1%
Population 14,541 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lansdale, Pennsylvania? Lansdale, Pennsylvania has about 19,011 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lansdale, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Lansdale, Pennsylvania earns about $88,229 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lansdale, Pennsylvania expensive? In Lansdale, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $343,800, and the typical rent is about $1,470 a month.
How educated are people in Lansdale, Pennsylvania? About 39.8% of adults age 25 and over in Lansdale, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lansdale, Pennsylvania? About 11.3% of people in Lansdale, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lansdale, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Lansdale, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,617 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here