United States › Pennsylvania › Elkins Park CITY
Elkins Park Pennsylvania · 7,213 residents · 1.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Elkins Park is a city of 7,213 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 52.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 71% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That is roughly 67% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 52.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
71% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 4,143 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 4,185 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 50.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 2020 2024 Elkins Park Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $129,852
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $129,773 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$74,221
Unchangedsince 2023
from $74,271 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 72.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.446 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$401,200
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $366,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,606
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,625 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 78.9% in 2023
19.8% rent
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.37 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 23.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 56.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 57.1%(4,160)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(269)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 56.6%(4,083)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(464)
from 71 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 71.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 42.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 32.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 54.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 10.7% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 26.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 9.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 73.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 65.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 12.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 96.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 86.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(80)
Share of the 249 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Elkins Park Head to head
Compare Elkins Park to nearby cities ELKINS PARK VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −69%
Home value $112,000 −72%
Population 71,430 +890%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS PARK VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 −20%
Home value $341,200 −15%
Population 14,541 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS PARK VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 −31%
Home value $380,400 −5%
Population 14,386 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELKINS PARK VS
Moorestown-Lenola
Income $138,398 +7%
Home value $581,700 +45%
Population 14,625 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania? Elkins Park, Pennsylvania has about 7,213 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania earns about $129,852 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Elkins Park, Pennsylvania expensive? In Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $401,200, and the typical rent is about $1,606 a month.
How educated are people in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania? About 71.3% of adults age 25 and over in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania? About 6.4% of people in Elkins Park, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here