United States › Pennsylvania › Bala Cynwyd CITY
Bala Cynwyd Pennsylvania · 10,227 residents · 2.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Bala Cynwyd is home to 10,227 people in Pennsylvania. 76% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Households here earn about 92% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Households take in $150,000 a year at the median, 82% more than the country as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. Median home value sits at $640,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
76% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 4,466 / sq mi
+6%since 2023
from 4,202 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
9K 9K 10K 10K 10K 2020 2024 Bala Cynwyd Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $150,000
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $144,453 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $91,798 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 76.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.504 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 9.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$640,400
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $628,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,886
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,812 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 69.9% in 2023
30.1% rent
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 21.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 40.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.4 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 77.1%(7,422)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(56)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 76%(7,774)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(115)
from 48 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 74.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 44.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 57.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 29.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 11.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 64.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 71.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 87.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.8%(1,118)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.4%(111)
Share of the 391 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bala Cynwyd Head to head
Compare Bala Cynwyd to nearby cities BALA CYNWYD VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −73%
Home value $112,000 −83%
Population 71,430 +598%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALA CYNWYD VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 −57%
Home value $190,700 −70%
Population 11,643 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALA CYNWYD VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 −40%
Home value $380,400 −41%
Population 14,386 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALA CYNWYD VS
Westmont
Income $115,317 −23%
Home value $422,200 −34%
Population 14,195 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania? Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania has about 10,227 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania earns about $150,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania expensive? In Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $640,400, and the typical rent is about $1,886 a month.
How educated are people in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania? About 75.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania? About 11.4% of people in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here