United States › Pennsylvania › Latrobe CITY
Latrobe Pennsylvania · 7,826 residents (2025 est.) · 2.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 7,977 people, Latrobe is a city in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $145,100, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 1%. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Density works out to 3,444 people per square mile. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 28%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 8,994 in 2000
7,826 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
3,444 / sq mi
−6%since 2009
from 3,648 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Latrobe Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,318
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,268 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,208 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.408 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$750
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $386 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 65.4% in 2000
30.5% rent
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(8,858)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(33)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(7,254)
from 10 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.7%(1,272)
Women 15+
Never married 29.7%(1,052)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(65)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.7%(85)
Share of the 374 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Latrobe Head to head
Compare Latrobe to nearby cities LATROBE VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +15%
Home value $184,100 +27%
Population 14,462 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LATROBE VS
Jeannette
Income $49,188 −13%
Home value $114,400 −21%
Population 8,489 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LATROBE VS
Murrysville
Income $121,823 +116%
Home value $342,100 +136%
Population 20,636 +164%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LATROBE VS
Monroeville
Income $79,218 +41%
Home value $209,800 +45%
Population 27,685 +254%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Latrobe, Pennsylvania? Latrobe, Pennsylvania has about 7,977 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Latrobe, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Latrobe, Pennsylvania earns about $56,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Latrobe, Pennsylvania expensive? In Latrobe, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $145,100, and the typical rent is about $750 a month.
How educated are people in Latrobe, Pennsylvania? About 25.2% of adults age 25 and over in Latrobe, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Latrobe, Pennsylvania? About 16.6% of people in Latrobe, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Latrobe, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Latrobe, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,288 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here