United States › Pennsylvania › Fairless Hills CITY
Fairless Hills Pennsylvania · 8,827 residents · 1.94 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Fairless Hills is home to 8,827 people in Pennsylvania. There are 4,541 people per square mile. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Owners hold 72% of the housing stock. 93% were living in the same home a year earlier. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 68%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 4,541 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 4,126 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 8K 9K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fairless Hills Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,807
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,424 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,111 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.378 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Public administration 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing 5.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$358,800
+68%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,366
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $620 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.2% in 2000
28.3% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(7,577)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(213)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.7%(7,122)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(453)
from 25 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 46.9%(1,730)
Women 15+
Never married 33.2%(1,247)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.6%(38)
Share of the 327 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fairless Hills Head to head
Compare Fairless Hills to nearby cities FAIRLESS HILLS VS
Trenton
Income $52,537 −35%
Home value $160,700 −55%
Population 91,506 +937%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRLESS HILLS VS
Burlington
Income $84,813 +5%
Home value $239,000 −33%
Population 10,243 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRLESS HILLS VS
White Horse
Income $105,758 +31%
Home value $308,200 −14%
Population 10,507 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FAIRLESS HILLS VS
Mercerville
Income $128,277 +59%
Home value $358,600 same
Population 13,535 +53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania? Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania has about 8,827 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania earns about $80,807 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania expensive? In Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $358,800, and the typical rent is about $1,366 a month.
How educated are people in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania? About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania? About 13.2% of people in Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 199 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here