United States › Pennsylvania › Roslyn CITY
Roslyn Pennsylvania · 10,639 residents · 1.32 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 10,639 people, Roslyn is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. There are 8,078 people per square mile. Households here earn about 27% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 94% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.4
US median: 38.9
Average education
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 8,078 / sq mi
+5%since 2023
from 7,707 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
9K 10K 10K 10K 11K 2020 2024 Roslyn Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,318
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $91,106 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $39,474 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 57.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.428 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$328,800
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $300,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,306
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,151 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 82.4% in 2023
16.9% rent
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.80 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 23.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 18.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 53.2%(5,398)
Hispanic / Latino 13.5%(1,368)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 50.5%(5,371)
Hispanic / Latino 16.4%(1,743)
from 80 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 40.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 13.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 65.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 71.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 49.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 94.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 83.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.6%(1,476)
Women 15+
Never married 30.8%(1,205)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.4%(108)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.5%(70)
Share of the 482 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Roslyn Head to head
Compare Roslyn to nearby cities ROSLYN VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −59%
Home value $112,000 −66%
Population 71,430 +571%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSLYN VS
Moorestown-Lenola
Income $138,398 +39%
Home value $581,700 +77%
Population 14,625 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSLYN VS
Cherry Hill Mall
Income $103,708 +4%
Home value $341,200 +4%
Population 14,541 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROSLYN VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 −9%
Home value $380,400 +16%
Population 14,386 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Roslyn, Pennsylvania? Roslyn, Pennsylvania has about 10,639 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Roslyn, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Roslyn, Pennsylvania earns about $99,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Roslyn, Pennsylvania expensive? In Roslyn, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $328,800, and the typical rent is about $1,306 a month.
How educated are people in Roslyn, Pennsylvania? About 38.5% of adults age 25 and over in Roslyn, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Roslyn, Pennsylvania? About 10.1% of people in Roslyn, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here