United States › Pennsylvania › Linglestown CITY
Linglestown Pennsylvania · 6,957 residents · 3.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Linglestown is home to 6,957 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 10% of US cities for household income. The poverty rate is 4.2%, under the national 12.5%. At a median age of 42.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Density works out to 1,818 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,818 / sq mi
+1%since 2009
from 1,797 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Linglestown Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $92,558
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,650 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $24,347 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 46.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.357 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 6.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$259,400
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $114,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,618
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $669 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 86.8% in 2000
16.4% rent
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(6,065)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73.8%(5,133)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(312)
from 21 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 28.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 40.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 3.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31%(163)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(101)
Share of the 526 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Linglestown Head to head
Compare Linglestown to nearby cities LINGLESTOWN VS
Colonial Park
Income $73,105 −21%
Home value $231,100 −11%
Population 18,032 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINGLESTOWN VS
Progress
Income $73,030 −21%
Home value $202,500 −22%
Population 11,017 +58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINGLESTOWN VS
Harrisburg
Income $48,099 −48%
Home value $124,200 −52%
Population 50,522 +626%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINGLESTOWN VS
Hershey
Income $78,587 −15%
Home value $379,200 +46%
Population 14,242 +105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Linglestown, Pennsylvania? Linglestown, Pennsylvania has about 6,957 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Linglestown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Linglestown, Pennsylvania earns about $92,558 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Linglestown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Linglestown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $259,400, and the typical rent is about $1,618 a month.
How educated are people in Linglestown, Pennsylvania? About 38.0% of adults age 25 and over in Linglestown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Linglestown, Pennsylvania? About 4.2% of people in Linglestown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Linglestown, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Linglestown, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,095 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here