United States › Pennsylvania › West Mifflin CITY
West Mifflin Pennsylvania · 18,707 residents (2025 est.) · 14.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 19,190 people, West Mifflin is a city in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $151,600. At a median age of 43.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 2% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 22,464 in 2000
18,707 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,350 / sq mi
−7%since 2009
from 1,450 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 21K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Mifflin Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,563
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,130 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,140 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.389 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,600
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$780
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $359 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.6% in 2000
20.1% rent
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(20,058)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(127)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(16,084)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(603)
from 23 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 78.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 30.5%(2,374)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(198)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.3%(126)
Share of the 1,026 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Mifflin Head to head
Compare West Mifflin to nearby cities WEST MIFFLIN VS
Munhall
Income $52,517 −31%
Home value $132,100 −13%
Population 10,253 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +6%
Home value $208,400 +37%
Population 20,516 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
McKeesport
Income $34,219 −55%
Home value $72,700 −52%
Population 16,907 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
Pleasant Hills
Income $102,167 +33%
Home value $244,800 +61%
Population 8,212 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? West Mifflin, Pennsylvania has about 19,190 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? The typical household in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania earns about $76,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Mifflin, Pennsylvania expensive? In West Mifflin, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $151,600, and the typical rent is about $780 a month.
How educated are people in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? About 24.5% of adults age 25 and over in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? About 11.2% of people in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Mifflin, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, West Mifflin, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,454 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here