United States › Pennsylvania › West Mifflin CITY · 2000 CENSUS
West Mifflin Pennsylvania · 22,464 residents · 14.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 22,464 people, West Mifflin is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 42.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $68,700. Median rent is $359 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 21K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Mifflin Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,130
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $26,867 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,676 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$68,700
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $49,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$359
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $276 in 1990
US average: $602
from 80.9% in 1990
21.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(21,791)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(54)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(20,058)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(127)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.3%(2,411)
Women 15+
Never married 20.9%(2,065)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.3%(198)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.3%(126)
Share of the 1,026 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Mifflin Head to head
Compare West Mifflin to nearby cities WEST MIFFLIN VS
Munhall
Income $52,517 +45%
Home value $132,100 +92%
Population 10,253 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +124%
Home value $208,400 +203%
Population 20,516 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
McKeesport
Income $34,219 −5%
Home value $72,700 +6%
Population 16,907 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST MIFFLIN VS
Pleasant Hills
Income $102,167 +183%
Home value $244,800 +256%
Population 8,212 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? West Mifflin, Pennsylvania has about 22,464 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? The typical household in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania earns about $36,130 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Mifflin, Pennsylvania expensive? In West Mifflin, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $68,700, and the typical rent is about $359 a month.
How educated are people in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania? About 10.2% of people in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Mifflin, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, West Mifflin, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,180 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here