CensusEasy
CITY

Canonsburg

Pennsylvania · 9,529 residents (2025 est.) · 2.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 9,675 people, Canonsburg is a city in Pennsylvania. Density works out to 4,188 people per square mile. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $213,200. Owners hold 56% of the housing stock. 6% of locals were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.2% of locals.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

9,675
+12%since 2000
from 8,607 in 2000
9,529 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
4,188 / sq mi
+11%since 2009
from 3,778 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
37.9
−9%since 2000
from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2.31 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K9K9K10K10K19902000201020202024Canonsburg
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.8%(564)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.9%(665)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.8%(561)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.4%(615)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.9%(472)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3416%(1,549)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4414.4%(1,391)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.3%(1,093)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.7%(1,224)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 748.2%(796)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.7%(454)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3%(291)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$79,227
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,184 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$39,181
+124%since 2000
from $17,469 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
53.4%
+35.2 ptssince 2009
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
6.2%
−2.6 ptssince 2000
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.390
+3%since 2010
from 0.378 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade12.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services7.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Information6.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Public administration5.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade3.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.2%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$213,200
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,025
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $435 in 2000
US average: $1,442
55.6%
−4.5 ptssince 2000
from 60.1% in 2000
44.4% rent
8.0%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.26 people
+5%since 2009
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
14.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
40.6%
+5.6 ptssince 2009
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.7
+16%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
73
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic90.6%(7,794)
Black6.5%(558)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(62)
Asian0.6%(53)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic84.7%(8,192)
Black5.2%(502)
Hispanic / Latino2.3%(222)
Asian5.5%(533)
Other2.3%(226)
35
+21%since 2009
from 28 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Cuban1.4%(140)
Mexican0.2%(20)
Colombian0.2%(15)
Puerto Rican0.1%(13)
Honduran0.1%(11)
Asian origin
Nepalese2.8%(269)
Bhutanese1.3%(130)
Pakistani0.6%(60)
Filipino0.6%(59)
Asian Indian0.2%(15)
Ancestry
Italian22.5%(2,181)
German17.1%(1,656)
Irish16.1%(1,559)
Polish13%(1,258)
English10.7%(1,035)
Greek3.3%(321)
French2.7%(257)
Scotch-Irish2.2%(211)
Scottish2.1%(208)
American2%(190)
Slovene1.9%(183)
Slovak1.8%(175)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Croatian1.5%(143)
West Indian1.4%(131)
Jamaican1.4%(131)
Ukrainian1.2%(117)
Welsh1.1%(111)
Czech1%(97)
Russian0.8%(80)
Dutch0.6%(57)
Austrian0.5%(47)
Arab0.4%(43)
Syrian0.4%(42)
Hungarian0.4%(34)
Swedish0.3%(26)
Norwegian0.2%(21)
Lithuanian0.2%(18)
Serbian0.1%(8)
Belgian0.1%(6)
Finnish0.1%(6)
Romanian0.1%(5)
Kenyan0%(1)
Section 05

Education

35.5%
+22.5 ptssince 2000
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.4%
+15.5 ptssince 2000
from 77.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
13.5%
+9.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.4 min
+71%since 2000
from 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
70.9%
−16.0 ptssince 2009
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
2.2%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.1%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
21.1%
+20.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
3.6%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
7.8%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.6%
−2.3 ptssince 2011
from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
75.2%
+10.0 ptssince 2011
from 65.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
88.4%
+6.5 ptssince 2020
from 81.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
11.3%
+5.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
50.2%
+22.8 ptssince 2009
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

45.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 46.8% in 2009
54.2%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 53.2% in 2009
6.2%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.7%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
10.5%
−4.3 ptssince 2012
from 14.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
6.9%
−2.8 ptssince 2013
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
89.8%
+12.0 ptssince 2017
from 77.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.6%
+4.2 ptssince 2020
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
84.4%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
92.8%
+0.6 ptssince 2016
from 92.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.3%
−1.6 ptssince 2016
from 2.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married36%(1,283)
Married48.9%(1,742)
Widowed2.5%(89)
Divorced12.6%(447)
Women 15+
Never married31.4%(1,358)
Married42.6%(1,840)
Widowed8.8%(379)
Divorced17.3%(747)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.9%
−2.8 ptssince 2013
from 9.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
67.0%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 62.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.2%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.4%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.0%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.3%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.8%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.9%(45)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)39%(223)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era17.7%(101)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.4%(8)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 572 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Canonsburg

Head to head

Compare Canonsburg to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania?

Canonsburg, Pennsylvania has about 9,675 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania earns about $79,227 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Canonsburg, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $213,200, and the typical rent is about $1,025 a month.

How educated are people in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania?

About 35.5% of adults age 25 and over in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania?

About 6.2% of people in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Canonsburg, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 475 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →