United States › Pennsylvania › Munhall CITY
Munhall Pennsylvania · 10,253 residents (2025 est.) · 2.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 10,548 people, Munhall is a city in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $132,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 33%. Density works out to 4,600 people per square mile. The median age is 42.3, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 12,264 in 2000
10,253 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
4,600 / sq mi
−6%since 2009
from 4,885 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 12K 13K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Munhall Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,517
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,832 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,052 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.415 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 10.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,100
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$780
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $403 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.3% in 2000
33.3% rent
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 49.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(11,558)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(98)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(8,712)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(60)
from 22 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 72.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 38.8%(1,876)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.8%(184)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(89)
Share of the 638 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Munhall Head to head
Compare Munhall to nearby cities MUNHALL VS
Swissvale
Income $60,341 +15%
Home value $147,000 +11%
Population 8,197 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNHALL VS
West Mifflin
Income $76,563 +46%
Home value $151,600 +15%
Population 18,707 +82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNHALL VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +54%
Home value $208,400 +58%
Population 20,516 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNHALL VS
Wilkinsburg
Income $46,416 −12%
Home value $155,500 +18%
Population 13,602 +33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Munhall, Pennsylvania? Munhall, Pennsylvania has about 10,548 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Munhall, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Munhall, Pennsylvania earns about $52,517 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Munhall, Pennsylvania expensive? In Munhall, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $132,100, and the typical rent is about $780 a month.
How educated are people in Munhall, Pennsylvania? About 30.9% of adults age 25 and over in Munhall, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Munhall, Pennsylvania? About 13.9% of people in Munhall, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Munhall, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Munhall, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,610 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here