United States › Pennsylvania › Bangor CITY
Bangor Pennsylvania · 5,118 residents (2025 est.) · 1.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Bangor is home to 5,163 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $173,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Density works out to 3,460 people per square mile. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,319 in 2000
5,118 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
3,460 / sq mi
−3%since 2009
from 3,556 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bangor Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,076
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,382 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,742 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.402 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.6%
Public administration 3.3%
Education & health services 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$173,800
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,134
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $516 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 59.3% in 2000
27.3% rent
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.69 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 44.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(5,146)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(79)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(4,359)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(574)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 76.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 19.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.3%(80)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.4%(64)
Share of the 273 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bangor Head to head
Compare Bangor to nearby cities BANGOR VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 −3%
Home value $193,200 +11%
Population 15,456 +202%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANGOR VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 +33%
Home value $361,600 +108%
Population 10,185 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANGOR VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 +63%
Home value $456,100 +162%
Population 10,650 +108%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANGOR VS
Flanders
Income $147,367 +110%
Home value $552,900 +218%
Population 8,809 +72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bangor, Pennsylvania? Bangor, Pennsylvania has about 5,163 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bangor, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Bangor, Pennsylvania earns about $70,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bangor, Pennsylvania expensive? In Bangor, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $173,800, and the typical rent is about $1,134 a month.
How educated are people in Bangor, Pennsylvania? About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Bangor, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bangor, Pennsylvania? About 9.5% of people in Bangor, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bangor, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Bangor, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 220 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here