CensusEasy
CITY

Murrysville

Pennsylvania · 20,636 residents (2025 est.) · 36.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 20,817 people, Murrysville is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 51.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Households here earn about 56% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.2
US median: 38.9
More educated
57% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

20,817
Unchangedsince 2023
from 20,839 in 2023
20,636 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2009 – 2025
565 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 566 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
51.2
+1%since 2023
from 50.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
36.8 sq mi
Population, 20092024
19K20K20K21K21K2009201020202024Murrysville
202421K
200920202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.1%(854)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(1,239)
US avg: 6%
10 to 144.9%(1,030)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.6%(1,162)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(887)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 346.8%(1,424)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4413.1%(2,734)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 549.2%(1,911)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.8%(3,292)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7417.8%(3,704)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 848.4%(1,754)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over4%(826)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$121,823
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $120,685 in 2023
US average: $82,259
2009 – 2024
$64,182
+1%since 2023
from $63,325 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
73.6%
+2.4 ptssince 2023
from 71.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
2.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2023
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
0.413
−3%since 2023
from 0.427 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade15.1%
US avg: 9.9%
Information10.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services8.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration6.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Wholesale trade4.8%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance4.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing3%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services2.3%
US avg: 0.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1%
US avg: 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$342,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $316,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
2009 – 2024
$1,587
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,495 in 2023
US average: $1,442
91.5%
−0.5 ptssince 2023
from 91.9% in 2023
8.5% rent
4.8%
+0.6 ptssince 2023
from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.46 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.47 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
13.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2023
from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
26.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2023
from 28.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
2.8
+7%since 2023
from 2.6 in 2023
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
55
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic89%(18,551)
Black1.1%(227)
Hispanic / Latino2%(419)
Asian4.6%(962)
Other3.3%(680)
2024
White, non-Hispanic87.6%(18,238)
Black1.7%(347)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(363)
Asian5.3%(1,106)
Other3.7%(763)
28
+12%since 2023
from 25 in 2023
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.5%(102)
Guatemalan0.4%(82)
Cuban0.3%(63)
Puerto Rican0.3%(58)
Asian origin
Asian Indian2.8%(587)
Chinese1.4%(290)
Filipino0.5%(102)
Korean0.4%(74)
Taiwanese0.1%(23)
Pakistani0.1%(14)
Japanese0%(10)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(20)
Ancestry
German23.7%(4,939)
Italian18.3%(3,808)
Irish17.9%(3,723)
English13.3%(2,765)
Polish5.9%(1,227)
Slovak3.3%(680)
American3.2%(670)
Scottish2.6%(546)
Hungarian2.1%(438)
French1.9%(405)
Danish1.3%(268)
Croatian1.2%(255)
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.1%(237)
Swedish1%(213)
Ukrainian0.9%(187)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(150)
Dutch0.7%(138)
Czech0.6%(127)
Norwegian0.6%(126)
Russian0.5%(109)
Slovene0.4%(89)
Austrian0.4%(85)
Swiss0.4%(84)
Arab0.4%(82)
Lebanese0.4%(81)
Serbian0.3%(67)
Greek0.3%(63)
Turkish0.3%(54)
Lithuanian0.2%(47)
Ghanaian0.2%(45)
West Indian0.2%(38)
Jamaican0.2%(38)
Finnish0.2%(34)
Canadian0.1%(30)
Belgian0.1%(27)
Portuguese0.1%(21)
Iranian0.1%(13)
Romanian0.1%(12)
British0%(8)
Section 05

Education

56.7%
+0.2 ptssince 2023
from 56.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
97.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2023
from 97.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
25.5%
−2.1 ptssince 2023
from 27.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.3 min
−2%since 2023
from 29.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
67.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2023
from 67.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
2.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2023
from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2023
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
29.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2023
from 27.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
0.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2023
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
1.5%
−0.7 ptssince 2023
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2023
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
60.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2023
from 61.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.7%
US average: 74.6%
11.8%
+1.3 ptssince 2023
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
63.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2023
from 64.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.9%
−1.9 ptssince 2023
from 50.7% in 2023
51.1%
+1.9 ptssince 2023
from 49.3% in 2023
5.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2023
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
7.8%
−0.5 ptssince 2023
from 8.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
10.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2023
from 10.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
1.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2023
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
95.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2023
from 93.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.5%
US average: 95.5%
94.8%
US average: 87.7%
92.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2023
from 93.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
0.8%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married19.7%(1,676)
Married71%(6,051)
Widowed2.2%(184)
Divorced7.1%(609)
Women 15+
Never married19.1%(1,748)
Married63.8%(5,852)
Widowed10.2%(939)
Divorced6.9%(635)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2023
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
65.1%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.2%
US average: 13.8%
30.3%
US average: 18.4%
8.7%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
84.5%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
38.0%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18%(234)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)6.1%(79)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era49.2%(640)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War7%(91)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(18)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,301 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Murrysville

Head to head

Compare Murrysville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

Murrysville, Pennsylvania has about 20,817 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Murrysville, Pennsylvania earns about $121,823 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Murrysville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Murrysville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $342,100, and the typical rent is about $1,587 a month.

How educated are people in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

About 56.7% of adults age 25 and over in Murrysville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Murrysville, Pennsylvania?

About 2.5% of people in Murrysville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →